You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 5th, 2017, 10:41 PM   #1
Aggregateman
Member
United States

Aggregateman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: michigan
Posts: 23
HELP! Factorytalk view studio Glitch

Hi everyone, I've got a laptop that has windows 10(I didn't have a choice) and I'm trying to set up communications in view studio, every time I try to set up communications it shows this glitch screen then I have to close the program through task manager. Has anyone encountered this problem?

See attached image:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_7211.jpg (28.7 KB, 386 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2017, 12:32 AM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,189
What version of FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition did you install ?

Is it Windows 10 Professional ? Are you running as an Administrator account ?

Are you sure that RSLinx Enterprise got installed along with FTView Studio ME ?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2017, 07:25 AM   #3
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 3,011
If we zoom in on the diagnostics window at the bottom of the screenshot we can see that the Project Directory Server for RSLinx Enterprise is active and available on computer "DESKTOP F8NM91P". So it would appear to be installed and running correctly.

We can also take note that your software product is not Activated at the time of this screenshot and is currently running under the 7 day Grace Period. But that may not be of significance here.

I've found this on the Knowledgebase, and pending the provision of your FactoryTalk View Studio version, it may be pertinent...

568264 - RSLinx Enterprise communication setup window flickers several times and crashes
Access Level: TechConnect

Hopefully it's as simple as that? If you cannot access that technote then let us know and we'll guide you in the right direction.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2017, 10:47 AM   #4
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,208
Had exactly the same thing.

To resolve, play with your text size and your resolution. It will come back.

For example I have to run my RA VM at 1920 x 1080 and text at 100% to stop this happening.

My laptop host is 2880 x 1620.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2017, 03:55 PM   #5
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 3,011
For the benefit of members who may not be able to access the above technote...

Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10
...To resolve, play with your text size and your resolution. It will come back...
What janner_10 is outlining is essentially the same as the advice given in the technote. While it specifically references FactoryTalk View Studio v7.00, when used under Windows XP, 7 or 10, it may possibly be observed in versions other than v7.00 i.e. if you are using a later version and experiencing similar issues then the advice to adjust the OS text DPI setting would, I'm sure, still be a valid solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10
...For example I have to run my RA VM at 1920 x 1080 and text at 100% to stop this happening.

My laptop host is 2880 x 1620.
Also, if adjusting your VM DPI setting does not resolve the issue, you are advised to also adjust the Host DPI setting, as the VM session does rely on certain drivers that are loaded and running on the Host.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".

Last edited by Geospark; May 7th, 2017 at 04:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2017, 06:55 PM   #6
Ravioli
Member
United States

Ravioli is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 60
Interesting. A lot of our new PCs as given by IT have the DPI setting increased to 125% or higher for some reason. I was annoyed to see this carry through to a VM guest.

The only glitch I've run into was the icon sizes in RSWho become novelty sized. Good to file this away as another reason to set the DPI back to 100%.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2020, 03:18 PM   #7
MattMatt9
Member
Canada

MattMatt9 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
I have this same issue with the newest version of FT View Studio. What exactly am I adjusting to resolve this?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2020, 08:17 PM   #8
PLCnovice61
Member
Australia

PLCnovice61 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: home
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattMatt9 View Post
I have this same issue with the newest version of FT View Studio. What exactly am I adjusting to resolve this?
It's Saturday so l have had a nice pill, answer, Screen resolution and text size

Last edited by PLCnovice61; July 24th, 2020 at 08:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2020, 06:13 AM   #9
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,208
We have just done a project with EasyBuilder Pro, it was free and still puts Factorytalk to shame.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2021, 04:44 PM   #10
psychosunshine
Member
United States

psychosunshine is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 143
I'm running FactoryTalk View Studio Version 11. On Windows 7 Pro at 3200 x 1800 resolution. I usually keep my DPI at 150%. But, I have to lower it to 100% to avoid that glitch when I run FactoryTalk View Studio.


I am able to leave my screen resolution alone.



So, It seems that the glitch is still present in version 11.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2021, 01:27 PM   #11
Spencerguenther
Member
Canada

Spencerguenther is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
I'm running Windows 11 with FTView ME version 11 and have the same issue. Can confirm changing from 150% to 100% solves the issue.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reading Studio 5000 DINT in FactoryTalk View Studio matt.smith LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 21st, 2021 07:10 PM
Connecting Historian SE on one PC to FactoryTalk View Studio on another PC. MMMcLovin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 March 15th, 2017 12:21 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio ME longterm problem buzz339 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 September 19th, 2016 09:04 PM
FactoryTalk View Studio And ALMD buzgibi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 27th, 2016 12:13 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio ME V8 images Chris Hasler LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 15th, 2015 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:19 PM.


.