You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 21st, 2019, 08:34 PM   #16
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 952
It should not make a difference on the amp draw that's mostly dependent on load
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 08:42 PM   #17
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
Is that the standard auto tune? Setting 0? No I did a no rotation auto tune.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 10:29 PM   #18
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 952
if you can do the standard full rotation auto tune that is the best
if you can't let the motor run the no rotation will work
I have done both but always do the standard if you can
also do the auto tune from the drive keypad with out the drive wizard connected
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2019, 11:20 PM   #19
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 10,237
The current imbalance you measured with the clamp meter concerns me. I understand that measurement errors occur with VFD output signals, but I have not seen that level of imbalance when using a Fluke ammeter with a VFD. I normally see readings that are within 10% of what the drive reports.

Is the extruder in a bind? Can you (be safe 1st) turn the machinery input shaft easily?

I would double check the wiring between the drive all the way through the motor. If that checks out good, use a megger (disconnect the leads from the drive first) to check the motor circuit including the leads for problems. Ohm the motor circuit and see if you get balanced readings on all 3 phases. If that all comes back normal, i'd have to see all the motor data and more info about the load.

I have seen hard to start loads cause drives to stall and over-amp at low speeds prior to tuning and usually static tuning is good enough to straighten that out. When I have seen this is was with unusual loads like a loaded incline conveyor belt with little gear reduction...
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2019, 09:47 AM   #20
bendanator
Member
United States

bendanator is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: convington
Posts: 26
Going through the settings I have noticed that L1-08 is set to 0 amps? Isnít that my over load setting? Maybe way my drive keeps having a overload fault? The default setting is 0 which is whatís throwing me.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2019, 10:13 AM   #21
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 952
L1-08 should be left at the default of 0 read the manuals
if you are having difficulty I would suggest you call Yaskawa Tech Support
as for the current imbalance as I said before you will never be able to read the current on the motor leads. Trust the drive electronics.
on the A1000 they monitor both the voltage and current on the motor leads they also monitor the DC Buss voltage and current this is all done with internal electronics designed for that. the only way you can even attempt to monitor the output would with a 3 phase scope and at that unless you have training on hoe to use it wouldn't make any since to you.
Again trust the drive the A1000 the best drive for it's class that you can use.
I have installed many of them never had a problem maybe the problem is in the application of drive
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7-300 & YASKAWA A1000 Profibus PPO5 BB(Base block) Alarm Hasitha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 21st, 2018 12:55 AM
Yaskawa A1000 rpoet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 September 11th, 2018 01:07 PM
Yaskawa Sigma 5 Analog torque reference from RS422 ? Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 31st, 2018 09:15 PM
Yaskawa A1000 to Compactlogix jaustin@sweed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 13th, 2015 11:42 PM
DeviceNet: Uploading vs. downloading. Issues with Yaskawa Drive AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 December 8th, 2013 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


.