You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 16th, 2006, 09:31 PM   #1
johnplouffe
Member
United States

johnplouffe is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: rhode island
Posts: 2
ge fanus 90 30 comm problem

i have a ge 90 30 plc and cant get it to comm with the lap top .The lap top is only used for plcs and has been used for this plc .it is the dos version program and the com port on the computer is fine.Ordered a new cable for connection and tried two differenrt cables .probably a setting problem
  Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2006, 10:26 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,467
Do you use the laptop to communicate with any other PLCs? Sometimes the communications drivers have to be manually turned off or they don't relinquish the COM port for other applications. GE Fanuc PLCs and Logicmaster software both default to the same COM port settings and rarely have to be changed.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 07:29 PM   #3
johnplouffe
Member
United States

johnplouffe is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: rhode island
Posts: 2
thinking it might need a cross over cable now
  Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 08:43 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,467
What are you using for a cable? The port on the 90-30 power supply is RS-485. Most people use a a converter to go from RS-485 to RS-232, although RussB and others have posted the pinouts for this "cheater" cable that works without any converter.


9 pin 15 pin-M

Rd 2 --------------- 12 SD+(B)

Td 3 --------------- 10 RD+(B')

Sig.Gnd. 5 ---------------- 7 SG

RTS 7 ---| |--- 6 RTS+(B)
| |
CTS 8 ---| |--- 15 CTS+(B')

DTR 4 ---| |--- 8 CTS-(A')
| |
DSR 6 ---| |--- 14 RTS-(A)

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens HMI TP070 Comm Problem ltrail LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 28th, 2004 06:11 PM
TransNET 900's comm problem Rmiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 2nd, 2004 12:47 AM
I/O Comm. problem btw PLC & HMI WFox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 31st, 2003 01:09 PM
GE Fanuc PLC Axis Module Problem ManiDuraiswamy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 16th, 2003 07:54 AM
PV 1400E Comm. Problem Dave Williams LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 23rd, 2002 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.


.