You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 5th, 2018, 01:46 PM   #1
shkoko2000
Member
Egypt

shkoko2000 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: cairo
Posts: 254
Transfer data remotely

Dear all,
Hope you are well,
Please i need your help for below situation:
I have a remote site with controllogix chassis and ethernet switch ( dymanic ips for panel view and ethernet card in the same range 192.168.1.x)and i need to access online on this network and go online on plc or monitor data remotely how can i apply this with different solutions? Please illustrate deeply.....
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2018, 02:30 PM   #2
lfe
Member
France

lfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 271
THE INSECURE WAY( anybody that knows or discovers the public IP will have free access to the PLC)
- Configure the ControlLogix Ethernet with a static private IP for example 192.168.1.2

- On the Remote Site Router configure a NAT rule that redirects to the PLC IP (192.168.1.2) the incoming TCP and UDP connections to the Port Number on which the ControlLogix listens. If you want to connect via Ethernet/IP the port number will be probably = 44818

- The remote site internet provider must assign you a static public IP, then if you try to connect to assigned IP then the connection should be established with the PLC.


THE SECURE WAY:

Connect using a VIRTUAL PRIVATE NETWORK , out of scope to explain here, better if you contact with an experienced System Administrator
__________________
Suppanel HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2018, 03:32 PM   #3
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,644
+1 lfe
https://www.automationdirect.com/stride

The above link may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2018, 04:17 PM   #4
shkoko2000
Member
Egypt

shkoko2000 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: cairo
Posts: 254
Can i apply static ip on usb modem and use it for my issue
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2018, 01:34 AM   #5
spaderkung
Member
Sweden

spaderkung is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A flat type "4"
Posts: 343
There are many suppliers. Rockwell probably has one expensive also. Phoenix, HMS many more.
You probably need an extra box, secure router / firewall, between your system and the internetz with VPN. Just configure it according to the manual.
__________________
Jon Bolmstedt, Inspired Automatician.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2018, 02:45 AM   #6
Jonnie_R
Member
Wales

Jonnie_R is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brecon
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by shkoko2000 View Post
Can i apply static ip on usb modem and use it for my issue

The IP on a USB modem is assigned by the network provider if I am correct in thinking that by USB Modem you mean a 3G/4G USB stick. You can buy SIM cards/data plan that will have a static IP, but these are quite expensive, or used to be.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2018, 12:09 PM   #7
GTUnit
Member
United States

GTUnit is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 370
The easiest and least effort/trouble ways to accomplish this are via these devices:

https://www.automationdirect.com/stride

https://e w o n.biz/

Remove the spaces in URL above. Admins still havent fixed this site bug that censors the name e w o n.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2018, 05:03 AM   #8
Ecava_TJ
Member
Malaysia

Ecava_TJ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: PJ
Posts: 5
Take a look at the IntegraXor SCADA. It's very security-centric and features a function to set up a web gateway, so you can get it to transfer data to any remote location through the internet even without a fixed IP.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2018, 12:52 PM   #9
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 889
Secomea sitemanager
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 02:19 PM   #10
shkoko2000
Member
Egypt

shkoko2000 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: cairo
Posts: 254
Thanks for your great effort, i found that i have digi one IAP at two remto sites can i use it to transfer data remotely and if yes how can i do that
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 02:26 PM   #11
Jonnie_R
Member
Wales

Jonnie_R is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brecon
Posts: 111
Isn't the Digi one just a device server that will convert between protocols?


If so then you would still need an access point to connect you to the outside world via an Internet connection.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2018, 02:33 PM   #12
rankhornjp
Member
United States

rankhornjp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by chud View Post
Secomea sitemanager
They even have a Cellular model so it'll connect via a cellphone data plan if you don't have wired internet at the location.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading .Pre in an array of timers? dginbuffalo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 March 11th, 2016 06:44 PM
How to transfer Allen Bradley SLC5 PLC data to TSX Momentum PLC using Proface AGP3500 zarunas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 26th, 2011 06:21 PM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 07:24 AM
Data transfer from PLC to spreadsheet mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2005 02:21 AM
Handshaking and asynchronous data transfers RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 17th, 2005 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.


.