You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 22nd, 2005, 07:56 AM   #1
martin3885
Member
Germany

martin3885 is offline
 
martin3885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Saarland
Posts: 144
"Indirect" problem

Can somebody look at my program and tell me why in FB1 I cannot set bit "DB Objekten".ReiheLaeuft? In matter of fact it is set, but as soon as FB2000 is done it is reset and then I cannot set it once again. And if I want to set thi sbit from FB1000 and FB2000, FB2000
takes over a control of the Objekt[1] in DB10?
In the program Ojekt[1] starts FB1000, Objekt[2] starts FB2000.
I assume that something is wrong with indirect addressing with AR2, but I am not sure if I am right.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ProjS7.zip (70.7 KB, 14 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2005, 10:22 AM   #2
SimonGoldsworthy
Member
United Kingdom

SimonGoldsworthy is offline
 
SimonGoldsworthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 1,079
I'm not answering your direct question, but I think I can see the problem.
You are calling FB1000 and FB2000 from FB1. This means that both FB1000 and FB2000 are operating on the same object data. Is this your intention?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2005, 10:59 AM   #3
martin3885
Member
Germany

martin3885 is offline
 
martin3885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Saarland
Posts: 144
So... it is so, that both use DB10, but they should use other objects(FB1000 object[1] and FB2000 object[2]). FB1000 uses DB1000 and FB2000 uses DB2000. I add there a lenght of one UDT after calling FB1000 so I should operate on object[2]. But from the other hand both FBs should also change the state of some bits in DB2 that are not included in UDTs. I think everything should work, but it doesn't.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2005, 11:53 AM   #4
SimonGoldsworthy
Member
United Kingdom

SimonGoldsworthy is offline
 
SimonGoldsworthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 1,079
OK, I missed the way that AR2 was being updated. Still scratching my head though.....
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allen bradley flex i/o problem bop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 5th, 2005 07:04 AM
S7 - just for info, curious problem with Labels RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 29th, 2005 01:02 PM
GE Fanuc VersaMax PID control problem Shawn Cassidy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 16th, 2004 08:10 AM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 01:25 PM
PLC5/40 Backplane Problem????? Andrew Evenson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 August 24th, 2002 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


.