You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 31st, 2015, 02:37 PM   #1
juanmdx
Member
Mexico

juanmdx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SLP
Posts: 281
How configure Balluff IO Module with S7-1200

Hello everyone,

Hope someone can help me, I'working with a S7-1200 project where I added two Keyence vision sensors via profinet (using the GSD file), and it worked without issues, but then I needed to add another inputs (some discrete sensors) and because some space issues I had to add an external module, I chose a Balluff IO moudule (4 I/O and 4 configurable ports) that works with Profinet.

I got the GSD for the Balluff module and could add it to the projet, I can also assign the IP address and whis works fine. Then I have to configure the module to be able to work with it, but I can't figure out how, when I go to the configuration screen of the module I see at my right all the configurations I can choose to add in each slot, I've tryed a couple but because of the hardware not being correct, my plc goes to fault mode.

Does anyone had work with something simillar?, I need to work with 8 discrete inputs on this module.


Hope to hear from you.

Best regards

Juan
  Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2015, 10:27 AM   #2
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 692
I don't have a card like that at the moment but from what I can rememeber after you add the item to the project you had to open the device under:
Project tree > PLC > Distributed I/O > 'Your device'

I think this is where you would configure the IO / diagnostics
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ProfinetConfig.jpg (30.8 KB, 17 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7 1200 binary output project Lamboom LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 August 26th, 2014 03:48 PM
siemens s7 1200 I/O Modules janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 15th, 2012 11:07 AM
s7 1200 to scada rQx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 26th, 2011 12:07 PM
Micrologix 1200 analog I/O module error taknevs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 25th, 2003 08:16 PM
SLC 5/03 data loss andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 10th, 2002 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 PM.


.