You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 12th, 2020, 03:32 PM   #16
JordanCClark
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JordanCClark is offline
 
JordanCClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 565
@PreLC, thanks for the heads up. I won't likely have any time to try to shoehorn in any other versions, but this will help organize things on the server.
__________________
All views expressed on this post are my own, and do not reflect the opinions of any entity whatsoever with which I have been, am now, or will be affiliated.
The following list is a sample of entities you should NOT blame:
  • plctalk.net
  • my wife
  • my church
  • my school
  • my employer (really, they already know I'm nuts)
  • my Twitter followers
  • my dog
  • my siblings (I can blame them for enough all of us)
  • my parents
  • my cousins
  • any polital party
  • Batman (or blame at your own risk)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2020, 07:15 AM   #17
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 410
A server install is how I started. I was doing it for assetcentre disaster recovery on my server. How about you?
Although I think I will also be using this for new floor PCs that come into the plant.
Thanks!
-PreLC
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2020, 12:32 PM   #18
JordanCClark
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JordanCClark is offline
 
JordanCClark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 565
For me, it's just a convenient spot to store the software for new PC installations. Haven't yet been able to justify AssetCentre to the higher-ups.

Now, with being essentially closed for the past two months, I don't think this year will be the year.
__________________
All views expressed on this post are my own, and do not reflect the opinions of any entity whatsoever with which I have been, am now, or will be affiliated.
The following list is a sample of entities you should NOT blame:
  • plctalk.net
  • my wife
  • my church
  • my school
  • my employer (really, they already know I'm nuts)
  • my Twitter followers
  • my dog
  • my siblings (I can blame them for enough all of us)
  • my parents
  • my cousins
  • any polital party
  • Batman (or blame at your own risk)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2021, 01:42 PM   #19
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 410
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Tried a newer version of v32. Did not see it. Downloading newer v31 now. But I don't think it will work.

There is a .XML file that appears to be a install answer file for all the stuff this installs. I suspect if it isn't in this "script" the installer won't see it.

\32.01.01-Multiversion-Image\Config\Logix_V32_mega.xml

Perhaps modifying this answer file would allow installing other packages.

OG
Just on the 23rd this month, they released a more complete installer, with V20,21,24,28,30,31,32,33 all packaged in one install. They also released a VM with these software preinstalled. Big step to getting in the future!
Attached Images
File Type: png KXCPiPo.png (27.8 KB, 133 views)
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2021, 05:12 PM   #20
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by PreLC View Post
Just on the 23rd this month, they released a more complete installer, with V20,21,24,28,30,31,32,33 all packaged in one install. They also released a VM with these software preinstalled. Big step to getting in the future!
Huh, wonder how that works with Windows licensing? Must have some sort of agreement with MS? Or the ability to download the image is a special purchase?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2021, 05:20 PM   #21
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,029
I thought any VM that is moved or copied, downloaded, etc, automatically breaks the license on board. A bit like taking the HDD out of one machine and inserting it into like for like hardware on a different motherboard.

Ergo it would be up to the user to license windows image/install on a Server that allows pass-through licensing to VMs/use an IDE that runs on Linux
__________________
Regards,

Patrick G. B.Eng MIET

Making the flashy lights flash since the 90's

SCADA - Inductive Automation Gold Integrator | PLC | Control Panels | Robotics | Training

Connect with Matrix Engineering
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2021, 05:32 PM   #22
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
Huh, wonder how that works with Windows licensing? Must have some sort of agreement with MS? Or the ability to download the image is a special purchase?
I haven't downloaded this image, but it might be that it shows "Your windows has not been activated" initially until you activate it using a license server. And ofc for factorytalk software there is the activation manager.

I'm not sure if it's a special privilege to download this VM. Can someone else try downloading Studio5k V33 and navigate to "Free downloads" and check?
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2021, 05:38 PM   #23
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by PreLC View Post
I haven't downloaded this image, but it might be that it shows "Your windows has not been activated" initially until you activate it using a license server. And ofc for factorytalk software there is the activation manager.

I'm not sure if it's a special privilege to download this VM. Can someone else try downloading Studio5k V33 and navigate to "Free downloads" and check?
It is available for me, I'm downloading now.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2021, 10:10 PM   #24
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,016
Disappointingly, they used a self-extracting RAR to deliver an OVA, rather than just downloading the OVA. So the download doubles in size when once you extract it, then when you install the OVA, the footprint doubles again. Over 100GB storage between the RAR, extracted OVA and the disk image.

And it fails to boot with VirtualBox. I'll figure it out eventually.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2021, 02:00 PM   #25
MikeyN
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MikeyN is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 157
I was able to download and install it successfully on VMWare Workstation 14 Pro. It is in fact Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC, so PreLC is correct, you need a license server to run it legally. Unfortunately, we do not run a license server for Windows, so I quit using it after half an hour. One quirky thing I noticed was that when I first booted the VM up, it asked me for a 10 digit key, separated by a hyphen. Sounds like a Rockwell license to me. The popup specifically said it would run on a constant loop until the key was entered (I do not have a key). It is quirky because VMWare updated something in VMWare tools, and I logged off to finish the update. When I logged back in, the request for a key was gone. I rebooted multiple times and could not get the popup to come back, so I don't know for sure what the key was for. It seemed my access to the VM was limited only by the fact that I did not have a Windows license on the machine.

That said, while I was tinkering with it I was able to connect to my license server, get online with one of the machines on the floor, and work with FactoryTalk View Studio v12 (ME). The desktop image was the PlantPax logo, so that should give you an idea of what comes preinstalled on the VM.
__________________
C:\Dos
C:\Dos Run
Run Dos Run
  Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2021, 06:05 PM   #26
PreLC
Member
United States

PreLC is offline
 
PreLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Mars
Posts: 410
Hello All,

@MikeyN: Here is what I got for the license:


I was able to download the multiple parts as DM did too, extract into one OVA file, open OVA file with WinRAR, extracted the VMDK file, converted VMDK to VHD using VirtualBox's VMManage.exe tool, and then imported into Hyper V. It works! Still need to see what all the features are.
__________________
Ask not what your PLC can do for you, ask what you can do for your PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2021, 06:12 PM   #27
Jrickard
Member
United States

Jrickard is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Florence, AL
Posts: 2
Tech Multi-version download

I work in a plant that has 4 different firmware versions of PLCs. I just wanted to help anyone looking how to download the multiversion of studio 5000 like I was about a week ago. Its under the free download section of certain versions ie 20.05.00 has it a couple of others close to it. So if you are needing several different versions of software I attached a pic of where it was on the downland page.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20211201_155728.jpg (265.6 KB, 59 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2021, 01:35 AM   #28
EICS
Member
Australia

EICS is offline
 
EICS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Then again, maybe I am mistaken...... That was what I wanted to see.

was there no versions V29, V25 etc ?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2021, 01:12 PM   #29
Jrickard
Member
United States

Jrickard is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Florence, AL
Posts: 2
There was a V29 that's one of the versions I needed. I'm not sire why they jumped some versions on the multi download.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2021, 01:30 PM   #30
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 3,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jrickard View Post
There was a V29 that's one of the versions I needed. I'm not sire why they jumped some versions on the multi download.
V25, 26, 27 and 29 were released purely to add hardware support from what I remember.
As those were coming out (25-27 came out in pretty quick succession), our reps suggested not using them, use 28 and 30 instead as they were official product launches.

Maybe they just figure that they were not common enough so they didn't include them in that download bundle. You can still get them individually.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 version 31 failed to install Rompot LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 July 8th, 2019 01:14 PM
Factorytalk View Studio Download controlled LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 31st, 2010 09:39 PM
About install Premium Studio 2009 EarL.Yu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 19th, 2010 10:21 AM
Factory Talk View Studio Machine Edition install PLBoudette LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 7th, 2009 08:34 PM
RSView Studio trouble with install. Barry Kirk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 April 6th, 2007 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 PM.


.