You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 14th, 2022, 08:44 AM   #1
akky
Member
India

akky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 18
Communication between Siemens 1214 and Micrologix 1400

Hi there,
I am trying to communicate between Siemens 1214 that I have and a Micrologix 1400 on the other end through CIP protocol.
I downloaded the Cip Client FB demo program through Siemens website.
I am getting the communication status as 7002 (OK).
However, the quality for the tag that I am trying to read is showing as 'B' (Bad)
even though the address is correct.
What can be the issue?
Attaching the screenshot of the runtime
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-01-14 181337.png (167.5 KB, 52 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2022, 09:17 AM   #2
Yacineg
Member
India

Yacineg is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Guj
Posts: 37
Why not use Modbus TCP/IP. Both PLCs support it ?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 01:05 AM   #3
akky
Member
India

akky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 18
I cannot, since I cannot change the programming on the Micrologix end. So i cannot use MSG instruction over there to use Modbus TCP
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 01:06 AM   #4
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 840
It is recommended that the instruction is placed in Program cycle or cyclic interrupt, is that the case?
Your FB looks to be not optimized while the demo manual/instructions show optimized block, could that be an issue?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2022, 01:13 AM   #5
akky
Member
India

akky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 18
I have already placed it inside cyclic interrupt, tried optimizing the block, now the status shows 16#7003 for a while and then goes into error. The error code is 16#8401 which means
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 AM.


.