You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 11th, 2018, 06:03 PM   #16
spaderkung
Member
Sweden

spaderkung is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A flat type "4"
Posts: 343
For initial values during commissioning you can set them from a opc server in demo mode as long as you use non optimised blocks? Perhaps easier to keep tag value lists saved there?
__________________
Jon Bolmstedt, Inspired Automatician.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 07:50 AM   #17
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,422
To me it sounds as if you have a relatively large project, with 10 CPUs, there are lots of analog i/o, and on some CPUs there are 2-3 programmers working simultanously.
Working several people on the same project is always an added complexity.
The way you describe it, it is clear that you are developing the program "concurrently", i.e. you a doing it on a running system. Now that adds yet more complexity.
I can imagine that you are running into cost overruns if all of this is because you are behind schedule. You must be behind schedule, because you will only the problem with initialising datablocks when you change declarations. And you mostly change declarations when you are at the beginning of coding.
It is easy to give good advice in hindsight, but I always simulate the hell out of my projects so that the program is 90-95% finished when I get to the commisioning stage.
Developing concurrently is a nightmare challenge.
If I were in your shoes I would get the multiuser option to TIA. It costs 600 € per license. That is absolutely nothing relative to a big project, and if it can cut just 10% of your time, then it will have paid off already.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out

Last edited by JesperMP; March 12th, 2018 at 07:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 03:21 PM   #18
doomsword
Member
Croatia

doomsword is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 124
I agree with you. We need multiuser.
Problem with such huge project is that nothing goes as planned, and this is first project this size for company in TIA Portal.
This project will also set standard for later projects in TIA Portal for my company.

We're doing testing now, but we also fix errors all the time, since you can't really expect everything before us has been done 100% correctly.

They told us multiuser didn't really work in TIA v13, but I read it has been fixed in v14, I hope so.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 06:11 PM   #19
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,422
Multiuser only works reliably in V15.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 08:24 AM   #20
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by doomsword View Post
They told us multiuser didn't really work in TIA v13, but I read it has been fixed in v14, I hope so.
Multi-user didn't exist at all in V13. It was introduced in V14, but it was missing a lot of features. V15 introduces most of the obvious stuff that was missing; when I tested it for a couple minutes it seemed like it might be useful now.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Communicating and moving data from S5 to S7 PLC russg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 33 March 18th, 2015 01:12 PM
s7 1200 multiple mb client blocks pauly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 31st, 2014 02:11 AM
Retain Controller Data in an HMI tag (Allen-Bradley) Money4Nothing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 July 19th, 2007 08:38 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 07:24 AM
S7 Data block comparisons RheinhardtP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 16th, 2005 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


.