You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2017, 07:13 AM   #1
grider75
Member
United States

grider75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 56
Factory talk Studio touch input message

I have used the Factory talk on my PC before and have never got this message "Touch input is enabled". It asks if for me to disable the touch input. Isnt this for a PC with a touch screen? Mine does not have that and I do not have the option of turning this input off. Anyone have this problem before? It will not launch Factory talk because of this.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2017, 07:24 AM   #2
grider75
Member
United States

grider75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 56
Never mind found the answer on Knowledge base. Had to go into services on my PC and turnoff Tablet PC input service. Don't know how that got turned on but it worked.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2017, 01:12 PM   #3
arlenjacobs
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

arlenjacobs is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 613
Good find. Thanks for posting back; those kinds of things drive me nuts.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2017, 07:06 AM   #4
Kroger2013
Member
United States

Kroger2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Very helpful post. Thanks for following up!
  Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2017, 04:22 PM   #5
toe_nee90
Member
United States

toe_nee90 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1
Worked for me

Windows 7

Control Panel - Programs - Turn Windows Features On and Off

Restart of computer is required
  Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2017, 10:59 AM   #6
JasonTheSparky
Member
United States

JasonTheSparky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 133
This just happened to me this morning, glad I found this post! Same scenario - not using a tablet, no touch screen to speak of. Somehow the *ability* to use one was turned on. Says it is set to be started *manually*. I didn't do it. IDK. Anyway - if you go into services.msc and stop the service, no restart is required to launch FTVS.

LOVE this site. Problem resolved in 4 mins. Thanks for the replies showing the fix!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 07:13 AM   #7
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 1,010
Not big on conspiracy theories but having this happen to me, day on day a year later.....

Busy fixing a bug, close FTView, open it again, met with this error. Not sure why FTView would check for this or why it matters. And when I click to open the app anyway, open the goddamn app.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 12:05 PM   #8
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by grider75
I have used the Factory talk on my PC before and have never got this message "Touch input is enabled". It asks if for me to disable the touch input. Isnt this for a PC with a touch screen? Mine does not have that and I do not have the option of turning this input off. Anyone have this problem before? It will not launch Factory talk because of this...

...Never mind found the answer on Knowledge base. Had to go into services on my PC and turnoff Tablet PC input service. Don't know how that got turned on but it worked.
Better late than never...

It's usually good practice here to post the Knowledgebase technote article so that others can view it. Although the OP did loosely explain the solution, here it is with some extra info related to different Windows Operating Systems...

673970 - FactoryTalk View Studio: Touch input is enabled
Access Level: TechConnect

...Turn if off, and disable it, and possibly reboot machine.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Talk - Numeric Input czw0 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 4th, 2015 10:47 AM
Connection Problem with Factory Talk View Studio Version 7 with compact Logic L30ER khaiseng82 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 9th, 2013 07:20 AM
Factory Talk View Studio - ME VBA support? crawler009 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 5th, 2013 11:13 AM
Factory Talk Studio ME Oleksandr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 15th, 2010 07:29 PM
RS View Studio Is It Compatible With Factory Talk View? randy741985 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 7th, 2010 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


.