You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 7th, 2021, 09:13 AM   #1
Plug and Pray
Member
United States

Plug and Pray is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: US
Posts: 3
Logix Designer needs multiple clicks before opening

Hello everyone,

I'm experiencing a strange issue with Logix Designer. I keep having to click on it multiple times before it opens. Most of the time, the cursor will just spin for a few seconds and then nothing happens.

This started within the last month and it's getting worse.

I've attached a screenshot from Event Viewer in case anyone might know what the error codes mean.

The computer in question is running Windows 7 and it is not connected to the internet.

Thank you in advance for the help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Event Viewer Screenshot.jpg (167.9 KB, 123 views)
__________________
"The task is easy and the effort is low."
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 09:25 AM   #2
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is online now
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,603
Random ideas:
  • Bit rot.
  • Maybe memory is failing; run a memory scan.
  • Make sure this system is backed up.
  • Ask The Google about [error code 0xc0000005]

Last edited by drbitboy; April 7th, 2021 at 09:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 09:36 AM   #3
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,115
Few random thoughts,

I notice there are several errors all within one minute. Do those each represent a launch, or double-click to open? Or was that all from one attempted launch?

Are you opening a project file to launch the software or are you opening using the start menu?

When you open Studio 5000 from the Start menu it begins with something called the Launcher. From there you select to open an existing file, create a new file, etc... From there it launches Logix Designer. Are you are opening using this method?

Have you tried going directly to the LogixDesigner.exe file and double-clicking there to launch? The path to the file is displayed in the error message.

Have you tried looking at settings for Compatibility Mode or using the "Run as administrator" option? These might be worth a try.

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 09:46 AM   #4
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is online now
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 534
If it is an instance not properly closed, or started, then:

Right click on the task bar, select Task Manager, Processes tab, then Show Process For All Users.

If is is running in the background when it didn't properly close or start that one is trying to restart.

I have seen anywhere from one instance to almost a dozen, click on each and then click End Task until they are all closed.

This also could be fixed by MacroSlofts famous "Did You Reboot the Computer" line if this is what is causing the problem
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 09:47 AM   #5
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 537
While the issue described in the linked technote is for a different issue, the ctrl-shift launch sometimes fixes Logix software startup problems.

Studio 5000 v28: Unable to select bit-level tag using the Find function

access level: TechConnect

If you are unable to access, this is the procedure outlined in the tech note:

Default Studio 5000 as follows

>> Go to C:/Program Files (x86)/Rockwell Software/Studio 5000/ENU/v28/bin (or the appropriate folder for the version in question if not v28)
>> Hold down the CTRL-SHIFT keys.
>> Right click LogixDesigner.exe and select Run as Administrator
>> Keep holding down the CTRL-SHIFT keys until the software opens.
__________________
"The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge." -Stephen Hawking
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 10:08 AM   #6
Plug and Pray
Member
United States

Plug and Pray is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: US
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Few random thoughts,

I notice there are several errors all within one minute. Do those each represent a launch, or double-click to open? Or was that all from one attempted launch?

Are you opening a project file to launch the software or are you opening using the start menu?

When you open Studio 5000 from the Start menu it begins with something called the Launcher. From there you select to open an existing file, create a new file, etc... From there it launches Logix Designer. Are you are opening using this method?

Have you tried going directly to the LogixDesigner.exe file and double-clicking there to launch? The path to the file is displayed in the error message.

Have you tried looking at settings for Compatibility Mode or using the "Run as administrator" option? These might be worth a try.

OG
Yes, the errors are close to each other because I kept clicking on my file until it opened.

I am double-clicking on files directly to open them.

I just enabled the "Run as administrator" option. I'll see if it makes a difference.
__________________
"The task is easy and the effort is low."
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 07:26 PM   #7
JaxGTO
Supporting Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 875
I created a RSLogix5000 Vx for each version I have as a shortcut in the SendTo folder. Now I right click on the .ACD and SentTo the correct version. Seems to be a lot happier and faster doing that.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2021, 08:01 PM   #8
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 545
According to some search results this could be an installation problem, defective hard drive, corrupted registry or anti-virus software.


Is this PC running anti-virus software? If so, did you add RSLogix to the exception list of the anti-virus.


More below:
https://www.google.com/search?client...ode+0xc0000005
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 04:32 PM   #9
Plug and Pray
Member
United States

Plug and Pray is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: US
Posts: 3
Since checking the "Run as administrator" option yesterday, my programs are opening right away on the first click so it seems like that may have solved it.

Not sure why the problem started in the first place.

Thank you everyone for the suggestions.
__________________
"The task is easy and the effort is low."
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2021, 05:46 PM   #10
Tim Ganz
Member
United States

Tim Ganz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug and Pray View Post
Since checking the "Run as administrator" option yesterday, my programs are opening right away on the first click so it seems like that may have solved it.

Not sure why the problem started in the first place.

Thank you everyone for the suggestions.

Just for curiousity where do you find this option?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 07:36 AM   #11
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Ganz View Post
Just for curiousity where do you find this option?
When you navigate the Windows menu, when you reach the icon of the program you would like to launch as administrator (in this example the Logix Studio) instead of normal left-click if you right click the icon, you get the option of running this program as the administrator.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2021, 08:14 AM   #12
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is online now
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
When you navigate the Windows menu, when you reach the icon of the program you would like to launch as administrator (in this example the Logix Studio) instead of normal left-click if you right click the icon, you get the option of running this program as the administrator.
If this needs to be done every time then right click on the shortcut & select Open File Location

When it pops up right click on the shortcut and click Properties, the the Compatibility tab.

You can check the box to Run this program as administrator if you are the only user on the computer, but I always click Change settings for all users under that, then check the administrator box, then OK twice.

This will start the program every time as administrator just by clicking on the shortcut.

Along with RSL/Studio I have had to do this with AD DirectSoft as when it opened it couldn't read a certain file to know what CPU's it programmed and showed an empty list.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2021, 01:58 AM   #13
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 545
I_Automation, this is so very useful. Thanks very much. I did not know this was possible.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 02:27 AM   #14
Tim Ganz
Member
United States

Tim Ganz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxGTO View Post
I created a RSLogix5000 Vx for each version I have as a shortcut in the SendTo folder. Now I right click on the .ACD and SentTo the correct version. Seems to be a lot happier and faster doing that.
How do you know what the correct version is from the .acd file?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2021, 06:59 AM   #15
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is online now
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Ganz View Post
How do you know what the correct version is from the .acd file?

Rick-click on the file and select Open With Notepad, or if that doesn't show Open With... the select Notepad from the popup.


Starting on line 6 it will have a list of all saves with the version number, look at the last dated entry for the current version.


Also, if you try to open it in a different version RSL/S5K will pop up the version and ask if you want to upgrade it if it is lower, or if it is higher show you need that higher version.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prosoft Module Profile issues - Logix Designer Crocodile Tears LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 15th, 2020 12:46 PM
Logix Designer V31.00 downgrade to V30.00 matty-q LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 6th, 2020 02:26 PM
Using Studio 5000 View Designer with 5000 Studio Logix Emulate hbenkaab.takeda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 22nd, 2020 09:30 AM
Communication btw Studio 5000 View Designer with 5000 Studio Logix Emulate hbenkaab.takeda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 12th, 2020 11:18 AM
Kintetix 5500 and 1769-L18ERM dmayhugh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 30th, 2017 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 PM.


.