You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 27th, 2010, 12:15 PM   #1
jonfarrugia
Member
Canada

jonfarrugia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 129
factorytalk view studio export to bmp?

Is it possible to export my displays using factorytalk view studio 5.1 to a bmp? I need to create a manual and would like to display some screens in it.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2010, 12:41 PM   #2
bjh
Member
United States

bjh is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 211
Take a look at the Application Documenter, In the Tools menu of the Factory Talk ME start menu. You can choose to export screens in any number of ways and details.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2010, 12:47 PM   #3
jonfarrugia
Member
Canada

jonfarrugia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 129
I dont see application documentation in mine
Attached Images
File Type: jpg me.jpg (70.4 KB, 326 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2010, 12:52 PM   #4
bjh
Member
United States

bjh is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 211
In the start menu, in Windows.

Start>Programs>Rockwell Software>FactoryTalk View>Tools>Application Documenter
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 06:04 AM   #5
coolasad14
Member
Pakistan

coolasad14 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: lahore
Posts: 32
This is a great tool. Although in the latest version (with SE 6.0) I have, you can only export your data into Html format.
In that case I opened the folder associated with the exported html file and there I found jpeg images of all the concerned displays.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 06:33 AM   #6
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 3,950
I use a nifty screen capture tool called FSCapture.

Good thing about it - it's a "portable" app. that runs off a memory stick without needing to be installed on the target PC - great for taking screen captures off clients' machines.

http://www.faststone.org/FSCaptureDetail.htm

You can save in various formats, and the enclosed pic was done with it.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp 2012-02-20_113307.bmp (355.9 KB, 285 views)
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 07:13 AM   #7
coolasad14
Member
Pakistan

coolasad14 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: lahore
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
I use a nifty screen capture tool called FSCapture.
This is a very good screen capture software I usually use Snagit8 for this purpose. Still you have to navigate through each screen in your hmi for these software.

P.S. Application documenter only provides the design view of these screens. for runtime there no choice but to use one of these screen capture software
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2012, 10:45 AM   #8
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,064
Just for completeness, Windows itself can do screen captures. The PrntScrn key captures the whole display to the clipboard, ALT-PrntScrn captures only the active window.

From there, you can paste it into just about any paint program and save it in whatever format you like.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2015, 04:08 AM   #9
Poul Nielsen
Member
Denmark

Poul Nielsen is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Skive
Posts: 1
Use the "Factory Talk View Studio" tool called "Application Documenter".
Mark Graphics.
Click File - Export.
Export to HTML.

In the folder where you put the export file, you can find all the graphics as JPG.

If you absolutely want them as BMP you must convert them using a batch graphics converter program
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 10:34 AM   #10
Dustin11H3
Member
United States

Dustin11H3 is offline
 
Dustin11H3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Follow Up

Hey All,

Late reply I know. With the Application Documenter tool, is it possible to have this export the screens as live with my PLC so I can see tag values instead of just *** in my tag locations?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 10:39 AM   #11
bjh
Member
United States

bjh is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustin11H3 View Post
Hey All,

Late reply I know. With the Application Documenter tool, is it possible to have this export the screens as live with my PLC so I can see tag values instead of just *** in my tag locations?
No, you'll have to do that manually.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 11:32 AM   #12
Dustin11H3
Member
United States

Dustin11H3 is offline
 
Dustin11H3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjh View Post
No, you'll have to do that manually.
Sad. Thanks for the quick reply. Guess I will be taking 100ish snippits.....
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 12:49 PM   #13
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is online now
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,900
I run the application from my machine and use a program called Photoscape to do the screen captures. It has a "capture window" feature that makes it easy to get the bounds of the screen when it is running. It also has a "repeat last capture" so after you have selected the window once, repeat last capture will grab the same location on the window every time.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 12:59 PM   #14
JasonTheSparky
Member
United States

JasonTheSparky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 111
Windows' Snipping Tool works well also. You get to choose from full screen, window, free form, or rectangular snip. You can export your snip in a few different common formats, via "save as". It's included in the OS at no additional charge. Microsoft...always thinking of the customer....

Start>All Programs>Accessories
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 01:13 PM   #15
JasonTheSparky
Member
United States

JasonTheSparky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
I run the application from my machine and use a program called Photoscape to do the screen captures. It has a "capture window" feature that makes it easy to get the bounds of the screen when it is running. It also has a "repeat last capture" so after you have selected the window once, repeat last capture will grab the same location on the window every time.
I downloaded it, and I kind of like it. You can "save as" in a couple more formats over Windows' Snipping Tool. I don't care for the blinking square when you are doing a "region" snip though, that's gonna give me a headache. Thanks for the app suggestion. I like open sourced apps; they're free, always getting better and I like to support the small guys.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FActoryTalk View Studio Programming Krilun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 July 3rd, 2011 06:38 AM
Factorytalk View Studio Images Harbaugh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 14th, 2010 10:12 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio bug or my fault alexx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 30th, 2009 05:22 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio (ME) display crash Krilun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 2nd, 2008 08:12 AM
Factorytalk View Studio - PV+ 504bloke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 12th, 2008 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


.