You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 10th, 2017, 01:24 PM   #16
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,927
I use photoscape if I need a screen capture of a windows, then a quick edit with arrows, boxes, text and such. You can do it pretty quick all in the same program. The other thing that is nice is you can batch resize.

I typically lean toward open source too. I have a few things that I commonly do that photoscape does pretty quickly. Take a screenshot of some program changes, circle some stuff, add some text, crop, resize, send. It's all done pretty quickly. It has just enough features, not too much.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2017, 02:01 PM   #17
DonBlack
Member
United States

DonBlack is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: connellsville, pa
Posts: 8
I just use the "test display" button. As long as you have your comms configured in rslinx enterprise under the design tab, your actual tag values will show. Then use the snipping tool that comes with windows.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2017, 02:45 AM   #18
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 182
If you use alt-PrtScrn it only cuts the active window so you don't need to snip it when using the runtime on your pooter.

The application documenter saves the pictures as jpgs for some stupid reason and they artifact like crazy.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 08:59 AM   #19
Dustin11H3
Member
United States

Dustin11H3 is offline
 
Dustin11H3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
I run the application from my machine and use a program called Photoscape to do the screen captures. It has a "capture window" feature that makes it easy to get the bounds of the screen when it is running. It also has a "repeat last capture" so after you have selected the window once, repeat last capture will grab the same location on the window every time.

Can just say, I just used this and it is way better than snipping tool. Do you know if it is possible to have the screen shots automatically save when I hit repeat last capture? Other than that, great time saver. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2017, 09:02 AM   #20
JasonTheSparky
Member
United States

JasonTheSparky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 122
Should start a new topic on everybody's suggestions on free/open source software that is awesome...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FActoryTalk View Studio Programming Krilun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 July 3rd, 2011 06:38 AM
Factorytalk View Studio Images Harbaugh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 14th, 2010 10:12 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio bug or my fault alexx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 30th, 2009 05:22 AM
FactoryTalk View Studio (ME) display crash Krilun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 2nd, 2008 08:12 AM
Factorytalk View Studio - PV+ 504bloke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 12th, 2008 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


.