You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 6th, 2018, 10:02 AM   #1
coasterbp
Member
United States

coasterbp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 12
TIA Portal v14 and S71200 firmware

I have a project that was converted to v14 of portal. I'm trying to get online with the PLC (S7-1214 v2.2.0 firmware).

Portal is saying that I can't go online because the blocks can only accessed using v11.02. Would updating the firmware on the PLC help me with that or do I have to roll back to v11 of Portal?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 10:30 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,889
I would think by flashing to a newer firmware will erase the program in the CPU so it will be blank and you would need to re-write it... do you know who wrote the program?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 10:35 AM   #3
coasterbp
Member
United States

coasterbp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 12
That would be ok. I have the program. It just won't let me connect because I have v14 on my laptop and it was created in v11. I wasn't sure if I needed to either update the firware on the PLC or rollback my version of portal.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 11:00 AM   #4
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 359
The firmware can not be updated any higher, you have the last possible version for that CPU. If you are willing to wipe out the existing program with the new version just connect to the CPU with TIA (any version up to current 15.1) and download the new program wiping in the old in the process. Is this a live CPU, if yes make sure you have a backup of the v11 program in case things get wacky.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 11:02 AM   #5
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEdwards View Post
S7 1214 requires FW revision 4.2 to function with Tia Portal V14 SP1
Incorrect
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 11:08 AM   #6
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalabdel View Post
Is this a live CPU, if yes make sure you have a backup of the v11 program in case things get wacky.
Boy thats the truth, because they will get wacky

I think its been awhile but you can convert the program but I thought I read one time that you could only skip one V so you will need to manually write the V11 to V15 then download, they may have changed it but see if you can import the program as V11 then just download as V14
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 11:12 AM   #7
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 359
V13SP1 is required to upgrade to anything beyond that. So v11 would have to be upgraded to v13SP1 and then it can be upgraded (opened) to anything after that, v13SP2,14,14SP1,15,15.1
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 11:16 AM   #8
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 359
I may be wrong on the SP1 and SP2 part it may be possible to upgrade v11 to SP2 as there wasn't a huge difference between the two versions. I will test that later today.


Edit: It is possible to upgrade directly to V13SP2. As it turns out I don't even have V13P1 any more.

Last edited by kalabdel; December 6th, 2018 at 11:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 09:15 PM   #9
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by coasterbp View Post
That would be ok. I have the program. It just won't let me connect because I have v14 on my laptop and it was created in v11. I wasn't sure if I needed to either update the firware on the PLC or rollback my version of portal.
Portal is pretty unforgiving about going online with a project created in a different version. That's still true even with the newest versions. Sometimes there is some leeway to go online, read diagnostic buffers, etc, but uploading is definitely out of the picture.

You can install V11 in parallel with V14, so no need to fully roll back, assuming you have the space on your hard drive.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.


.