You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 4th, 2018, 12:29 AM   #1
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
Proface HMI

Dear frnds,
I have proface HMI of model number 3280033-04, FP2600-T42-24V in my manufacturing plant. I want to take HMI backup so please tell me the communication cable and the communication procedure,software also.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2018, 09:22 PM   #2
Wasan
Member
Thailand

Wasan is offline
 
Wasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 40
FP2600 are just flat panel that reference by this link.

https://www.proface.com/en/product/f...FP2600-T42-24V

It should have some industrial PC behind it. If it have you can copy data from harddisk to backup it.
__________________
Wasan Thawon

My Blog: https://scadaskill.blogspot.com/

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/scadaskill

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/scadaskill
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 12:47 AM   #3
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
thanks for reply
there is no industrial pc ,we only have the programme or backup in hmi so please sugguest how to take that in computer,and which cable and software we should use.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 01:52 AM   #4
Wasan
Member
Thailand

Wasan is offline
 
Wasan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 40
Please look at buttom of back panel. If it has port like these image below it is just flat panel not HMI. For HMI you should track from USB port from panel that go to anywhere. It is your HMI CPU. For backup your program from HMI you should connect keyboard and mouse to it then backup All drive to External Harddisk to backup it. If it is WinGP you should backup program from its directories.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FP2600_01.jpg (22.1 KB, 85 views)
__________________
Wasan Thawon

My Blog: https://scadaskill.blogspot.com/

Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/scadaskill

Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/scadaskill
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 02:21 AM   #5
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasan View Post
Please look at buttom of back panel. If it has port like these image below it is just flat panel not HMI. For HMI you should track from USB port from panel that go to anywhere. It is your HMI CPU. For backup your program from HMI you should connect keyboard and mouse to it then backup All drive to External Harddisk to backup it. If it is WinGP you should backup program from its directories.

thanks for the reply wasan
ports on the HMI PANNEL re same.plz sugguest me the software also
can you please help me on whattsapp
my number is 78*789*5**
star stands for zero
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 02:48 AM   #6
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
[quote=kulmaint;800413]thanks for the reply wasan
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2018, 02:13 PM   #7
iant
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Australia

iant is offline
 
iant's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,666
Proface / Digital needs the software to back it up
Not certain of the model. Some are USB. Others are rs232
Or e/net.
__________________

Give all the answers
- People seldom learn.

Guide People to the posibilities
- Their Answers will come easily.
- Their Knowledge will grow.

They will then teach others

Regards
Ian Trost
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2018, 10:09 PM   #8
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
what type of cable we can use.
also mention the software
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2018, 12:53 AM   #9
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 799
Listen: FP2600-T42-24V is only a monitor. There must be a computer attached to it via VGA or DVI cable... Or possiblly a Proface model PS-2000B computer with its special cable. I can't remember if the PS-2000B could be attached to the monitor, which could make it look like one unit. If you want further help, I suggest you take several pictures of the front, back, and sides of the unit and post them.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2018, 03:02 AM   #10
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
thanks for your response.
please find the pics and suguest me how to upload and which cable use
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20181206_132151.jpg (157 Bytes, 15 views)
File Type: jpg 20181206_132055.jpg (157 Bytes, 9 views)
File Type: jpg 20181206_132038.jpg (157 Bytes, 8 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2018, 03:11 AM   #11
kulmaint
Member
India

kulmaint is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rudrapur
Posts: 7
please share ur whattsapp number
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2018, 11:44 AM   #12
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 799
Your pictures didn't upload properly. You'll have to try again.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2018, 05:10 AM   #13
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 799
You cannot upload from a FP2600-T42-24V, it is a computer monitor only.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softwre required for Proface HMI GP4402-WW Pallab Sur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 30th, 2018 08:27 AM
Proface GP 2401 HMI can't upload from HMI to Laptop briandubois LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 28th, 2017 12:35 PM
mitsubishi FX to proface HMI cable ivelson10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 25th, 2013 09:11 AM
Diagram block connection beetwen HMI AST3300 ( proface) with PC. phongnhatdo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 23rd, 2012 07:53 AM
ProFace HMI programming software and cable safeTypin46 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 18th, 2010 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


.