You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 19th, 2017, 08:53 PM   #1
industrialrobotix
Member
United States

industrialrobotix is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: PA
Posts: 4
Can't create a runtime application in FT View ME

I've just started having an issue creating a runtime application in Factory Talk View ME Studio. I tried downloading the latest V9 and still have the same issue. It says "unable to save tag database" and will not create a .mer file. I also cannot test the application. I've uninstalled V9 and re-installed it, also the same with RSLinx.

My communication path is good in both design and runtime.

I am unable to create a backup in the application manager, so I zipped the entire job file and sent to my reseller tech support. He was able to create a runtime application without issues.

I also cannot start a new project, add a button, and create a runtime...

Something is going on, but I am not sure what.

Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 09:54 PM   #2
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 356
Restarting the systems has occasionally alleviated this. If that doesn't work, install FTView alone on a separate machine (VM if your IT dept. provides the resources).

... or clean install.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 10:01 PM   #3
industrialrobotix
Member
United States

industrialrobotix is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: PA
Posts: 4
Thanks. I've tried a clean install of V9. I haven't tried a VM yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 10:02 PM   #4
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 356
No, I meant clean install the PC that FTView happens to infect (if your other options are already null).
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 10:45 PM   #5
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,559
When i saw that message I would get around it by using the Application Manager to Backup to an .apa and then restoring the .apa as a new application.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 11:10 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,612
I've only had this issue occasionally, and a reboot always fixes it. Doesn't help you, I know - sorry!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2017, 10:02 PM   #7
industrialrobotix
Member
United States

industrialrobotix is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: PA
Posts: 4
I wasn't even able to create a backup file in the Application Manager and try to restore. I'd get a message that the file was in use, even when FT View was closed, even checked to make sure no processes running.

I ended up on the phone with Rockwell, created a new user account on my PC with admin rights, and it worked fine.

My original account always had admin rights, I never changed it... so is something in Windoze messed up? Why would the Rockwell software think I don't have admin rights when I do?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2017, 07:49 AM   #8
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 478
I've had this problem a few times in the past, and the following has always worked for me:

With FTViewME closed, navigate to C:\Users\Public\Documents\RSView Enterprise\ME\HMI projects\[Your Project Name]\Tag and delete the .CAC, .CRC, and .CTL files in the Tag folder.

Reboot the PC and you should be good to go. The tag database files will be recreated next time you open the project.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2017, 02:49 PM   #9
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 356
What's Windoze?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2017, 03:17 PM   #10
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 618
Windows!
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 10:58 AM   #11
fEsTiDiOuS
Member
United States

fEsTiDiOuS is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1
I have a ton of trouble with video card drivers interfering with pretty much every Allen Bradley PLC program that I've tried. I have a Dell Precision M6800 (Wonderful computer!) with an AMD FirePro M6100 (Terrible video card for working with PLC's).



When I had that same problem I fixed it by using System Restore and restoring to a week ago when the Dell Precision Optimizer offered to update some drivers, including (I think?) a video card driver.


That probably doesn't help much. But if you can run System Restore you might try restoring back to a known good point.



(I know this thread is two years old. I'm assuming that the original poster has already figured out a solution. I'm adding to the discussion in the hopes that the next person who has this problem might find their solution with greater ease. Trying a System Restore before jumping into a full OS wipe could save someone hours or days of work.)


Thanks!
- fEsTiDiOuS
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2018, 04:01 PM   #12
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by fEsTiDiOuS View Post
I have a ton of trouble with video card drivers interfering with pretty much every Allen Bradley PLC program that I've tried. I have a Dell Precision M6800 (Wonderful computer!) with an AMD FirePro M6100 (Terrible video card for working with PLC's).



When I had that same problem I fixed it by using System Restore and restoring to a week ago when the Dell Precision Optimizer offered to update some drivers, including (I think?) a video card driver.


That probably doesn't help much. But if you can run System Restore you might try restoring back to a known good point.



(I know this thread is two years old. I'm assuming that the original poster has already figured out a solution. I'm adding to the discussion in the hopes that the next person who has this problem might find their solution with greater ease. Trying a System Restore before jumping into a full OS wipe could save someone hours or days of work.)


Thanks!
- fEsTiDiOuS
Welcome to the forum!

While the graphics card may have issues with some of the animations in FTVME, there isn't really any interaction between the graphics card and the tag database in the HMI software.

The error mentioned in the OP is a minor corruption of one of the files used to keep the tag information stored on the PC's hard drive. Rockwell's fix is to delete the files I mentioned in my previous comment and reboot the computer, which has worked for me multiple times in the past.

Rolling the OS back would also fix the issue, as it will bring back copies of the tag database before it was corrupted, but it's more time consuming than is necessary.
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not able to see the SE application in View point Nelliyan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 11th, 2016 10:15 PM
factory talk : converting MER file to APA aminto89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 19th, 2014 04:25 AM
I Can't create a runtime in Factory Talk View ME v6.0 danielplcsnet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2011 06:51 AM
Factory talk view local application runtime failure siva_maddala LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 2nd, 2011 08:42 AM
FT View Station and system Tags smohamed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 19th, 2011 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


.