You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 1st, 2023, 07:35 AM   #16
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 2,193
That’s the interface module and io

Go take a picture of the cpu
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2023, 09:44 AM   #17
Puddle
Member
United Kingdom

Puddle is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: UK - The Norf
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Thatís the interface module and io

Go take a picture of the cpu
No CPU on that, follow the network cables until one of them hits something else with a Siemens logo on it.

The good news is that it's likely to be an S7-300 or S7-400 CPU, which should support modbus TCP if it's running a profinet connection.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2023, 06:58 AM   #18
HamzaAhmed
Member
Palestine

HamzaAhmed is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Palestine
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle View Post
No CPU on that, follow the network cables until one of them hits something else with a Siemens logo on it.

The good news is that it's likely to be an S7-300 or S7-400 CPU, which should support modbus TCP if it's running a profinet connection.
Do you mean there is a CPU somewhere? or it's not necessary to use a CPU and they are using some Siemens module to connect with PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2023, 08:12 AM   #19
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 2,193
Yes
There’s a cpu somewhere
That is just IO
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2023, 03:34 AM   #20
HamzaAhmed
Member
Palestine

HamzaAhmed is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Palestine
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Yes
Thereís a cpu somewhere
That is just IO
Thank you so much
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mitsubishi PLC modbus tcp communication to 3rd party redundant plc kevinlin_5 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 2nd, 2018 03:09 AM
Siemens PLC Modbus Communication with Com Module CM PtP kevinlin_5 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 16th, 2018 10:31 PM
PLC Update - Back Issues Collection Now Available! Phil Melore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 22nd, 2015 03:17 AM
Siemens PLC won't auto-run after power-up Lamboom LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 19th, 2014 05:32 PM
Siemens Cannot Connect To PLC JDCROCKETT724 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 16th, 2014 07:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.


.