You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 28th, 2018, 08:50 AM   #1
stevelawson
Member
United Kingdom

stevelawson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 115
Logixpro 500 not loading?

Hi guys.
I have a very old version of the above mentioned software. I haven't used it for a number of years but recently just wanted to refresh myself. However, when I launch the program a string of 12 # symbols bounce across the Screen & then nothing, the program just shuts down.
This software was bought from the Learning Pit & I still have the transaction ID#.
I have tried contacting the Learning Pit for advise & they said to just launch it from their site. I have done this but a completely different version has downloaded which doesn't seem as easy to get going on as the original Logixpro 500.

My question is does anybody know why I cannot launch my original software & is there a solution.

Thanks in advance.

Steve.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2018, 04:57 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,682
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=68386

The above thread may help you out. What is the operating system of your computer? You may have to try and launch using XP simulation.

Just a thought.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2018, 04:46 PM   #3
stevelawson
Member
United Kingdom

stevelawson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 115
Hi guys.
Sorry for the delay in getting back but Iv'e just not had the time to play.
I had completely forgotten that I had posted this problem in the past, I guess that's my age !
Anyway, I tried switching off my Firewall & Antivirus but that didn't work. I have eventually sorted it out by deleting in from my hard drive & installing it again. This seems to have done the trick.
Thanks for your help it is much appreciated.

BING.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
logixpro 500 dual compressor simulator herb61 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 17th, 2017 03:41 PM
RS Logix 500 - When loading is FactoryTalk Service Platform the same as RS Logix 5000 Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 15th, 2017 09:14 AM
LogixPro 500 Traffic Light Control with delayed green JohnKhoury28 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 28th, 2016 10:16 AM
Logixpro 500 CD not Loading stevelawson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 6th, 2012 02:03 PM
Logixpro 500 and RSP files Patriota LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 31st, 2011 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


.