You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 15th, 2018, 03:22 AM   #1
Olga
Member
United Kingdom

Olga is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 6
iFix3.5

Hello!
Can someone please help me?

I have a project at work where I have to work with iFix 3.5. The task is to combine the two HMIs, i.e take images from one SCADA (PLC01) and transfer them to a different one (PLC02). I had to change all the node names from PLC01 to PLC02 in animations, tag editor and scripts, but now I have an error '1750 (000006d6) PLC02.SERVICE_STATUS.F_CV: Tag name is not defined'.

I have no idea how to fix it and who to ask for help. You are my last resort!


Many thanks,

Olga
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2018, 06:08 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 984
I haven't used iFix 3.5... so I may be way off.

However, in later versions if you have more than one server you can configure the server under network with the node name that the images reference to and it will get the data that way.

I have that at the moment at work, two servers controlling different plants, but both have all the images and therefore you can see the data from both plants in the same screen. Mind you that this is SCADA level comms, not PLC comms. If one server were to fail, the link to the PLC's interfaced with it would be gone.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2018, 07:05 AM   #3
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,346
iFix has a tag database. This is where the tags are defined, data type, scaled (if needed) and mapped to specific PLC memory locations. If you are combining two HMI's then you will have to copy all the graphics AND merge the two databases. I have not used iFix in awhile, but I think I remember a database import/export feature, might help with the merger.

-Ken
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2018, 07:45 AM   #4
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Moore View Post
iFix has a tag database. This is where the tags are defined, data type, scaled (if needed) and mapped to specific PLC memory locations. If you are combining two HMI's then you will have to copy all the graphics AND merge the two databases. I have not used iFix in awhile, but I think I remember a database import/export feature, might help with the merger.

-Ken
Important thing to add to this is that the communication load on the PLC side will double and some PLC's may not like it.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2018, 09:10 AM   #5
Olga
Member
United Kingdom

Olga is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 6
Hi, I did export/import the entire database. Also changed the node name everywhere through find and replace option including scripts. I also made sure that all node name are replaced in the tag editor as well.
I don't know why it still give me this error message...
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2018, 10:36 AM   #6
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,825
I maybe off too since I never messed with 3.5, but does the tag value show up in database manager? In current iFix version you can see real time value in Databasemanager.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 06:30 AM   #7
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,346
Your first post with tag name not defined, suggest that it is not defined in the database, or the name is different in some way.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 08:00 AM   #8
Olga
Member
United Kingdom

Olga is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 6
Sorry, I am a complete beginner in this. When I go into database manager, I only see about 52 tags (and there's a lot more) and their i/o addresses all start with demo.xxxx.tagname. This is the only node that I can open, so I have no clue where to make the corrections if necessary. Also, if I change the node name back into original one, i.e PLC01, then the message changes into: Unable to connect to node. Check network configuration (SCU).
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 11:40 AM   #9
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 984
iFix, in later versions, has the habit of keeping the previous search parameters active when you open the PDB.



Can you try to press Ctrl + Enter inside the PDB and see if the filter tab opens? In there, you should be able to filter by all tags instead of whatever was there before.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2018, 05:28 AM   #10
Olga
Member
United Kingdom

Olga is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 6
Hi!

Ctrl+Enter helped, thanks a lot! I can see all the tags now!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2018, 08:55 AM   #11
Olga
Member
United Kingdom

Olga is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 6
The database has a tag and displays its value. I don't understand why is it not working..
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2018, 01:52 PM   #12
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,825
Is it just one single tag that's not working on the screen or is it all the tags?

Have you tried to create a tag from scratch and add on to the screen to see if it works?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2018, 03:22 AM   #13
Olga
Member
United Kingdom

Olga is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 6
Hi, it's connected to the state of reactor, precooler, aftercooler and other instruments. Every single tag works apart from this one (displaying the state).
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2018, 10:53 AM   #14
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 984
Where is this tag being used? Can you create a new object in the screen and list this same tag that you know exists and see if it works or if it throws an error?



Perhaps the tag is used in a script and it's looking for a certain type of tag and not seeing it. Does it make sense?

Just because you have the right name, you may not have the right type.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2018, 02:10 PM   #15
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is online now
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 789
The tagname MUST be typoed somehow. Extra space, zero instead of O. Something like that. Its saying it cant see that tag in the iFix database.
Its also possible that the page loaded before the database was read. Edit FilteredErrors.ini to include the 1750 error if you are absolutely certain the tagname exists and you have no ???? on the HMI screen.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


.