You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 16th, 2018, 02:28 PM   #1
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 31
Symbol Editor RS500

Hi all,
Working in RSLogix 500, everything was/is going good except a couple of timers won't accept the symbol editor name I put in. It appears for some reason to be because of the address being shown and grayed out. See attached pictures. The red scribble line is where I type my name but below that the address shows up. On addresses that work OK, the address is not shown. Tried a search of the forum but guess I not getting the right key words.
Any help is appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: png Symbol editor.PNG (32.6 KB, 48 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 02:37 PM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,119
What happens if you hi-light the DN bit for T4:3 in the data file screen and try entering the symbol thier?
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 02:49 PM   #3
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 31
When I first tried it, it said the name I wanted was already in the database. When I changed to TEST it took it.
Attached Images
File Type: png Symbol editor1.PNG (17.7 KB, 47 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 03:43 PM   #4
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 619
Symbols have to unique.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2018, 03:58 PM   #5
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,185
When you use logix 500 software, you can address timers, counters, and others in two ways.

symbol descriptions and tag descriptions.
i use the symbol descriptions to identify the device and cad drawing page/line. a px switch on page 50 line 23 would be pxs5023.
you can use symbols any way you want.

since you say the symbol description was used somewhere already, then its in the data base somewhere already, probably the main timer symbol description.

t4:0 for example can be described in the description as station 1 part in place delay
that description would then show up on the enable, timing bit, and done bit.
with symbol descriptions, you are limited to 20 characters max versus 5 lines of 20 for the description.

i hope this helps,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2018, 09:06 AM   #6
forqnc
Member
United States

forqnc is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Elizabeth City
Posts: 31
Thanks for the responses.
It seems, when typing in symbol descriptions while building the program, the software won't tell you that name is already used, just wont display anything.
When typing descriptions via the data file, you are told it is duplicated.
An even better way, I will use from now on, is type them directly into the database. Here you can see all the descriptions.
Hope this helps some one else.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2018, 04:12 PM   #7
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by forqnc View Post
Thanks for the responses.
It seems, when typing in symbol descriptions while building the program, the software won't tell you that name is already used, just wont display anything.
When typing descriptions via the data file, you are told it is duplicated.
An even better way, I will use from now on, is type them directly into the database. Here you can see all the descriptions.
Hope this helps some one else.

Correct. The only time you get an error is if you try import them from a CSV file it will tell you if there is a duplicate.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No symbol list visible by STL mulderm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 24th, 2012 01:16 PM
WinCC - symbol library luccass LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 19th, 2010 09:31 AM
Step 7 'Symbol table does not exist' Jeebs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 24th, 2010 10:14 AM
How to add new symbol in Omron PLC. shresp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 6th, 2007 02:29 AM
Question about Simatic Step7v5.4??? robertcer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 September 28th, 2007 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


.