You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 19th, 2018, 08:08 AM   #1
Stuwertz
Member
India

Stuwertz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: *******
Posts: 16
Fancy Exclamation Siemens S7 300 firmware

Hi all

This time s the first time Iím handling Siemens plc . Not much knowledge about the Siemens firmware . In one of my machine having CPU 317F - 2 PN / DP v 3.1 . But now this cpu got failure . I have new cpu 317F 2 PN / DP V 3.2.3 .so How can I use this s cpu on the machine . In the machine the existing program cpu have 3.1 . But the new one have 3.2.3 . Can anybody help me .
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2018, 09:32 AM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuwertz View Post
Hi all

This time s the first time Iím handling Siemens plc . Not much knowledge about the Siemens firmware . In one of my machine having CPU 317F - 2 PN / DP v 3.1 . But now this cpu got failure . I have new cpu 317F 2 PN / DP V 3.2.3 .so How can I use this s cpu on the machine . In the machine the existing program cpu have 3.1 . But the new one have 3.2.3 . Can anybody help me .
You should be able to simply download the old project into the new CPU, without any changes. Siemens PLCs are generally pretty forgiving on backwards compatibility.

You might even be able to take the MMC out of the old CPU and put it straight in the new one, skipping the download altogether.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2018, 02:39 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
You might even be able to take the MMC out of the old CPU and put it straight in the new one, skipping the download altogether.
+1 to this.
I will up that with a "pretty sure you can just move the MMC to the new CPU and it shall load the program and startup".
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2018, 12:23 PM   #4
Rescobedo
Member
Mexico

Rescobedo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Coahuila
Posts: 7
If you have the latest project, you can simply go to HW config, look for the CPU and replace it with the new firmware CPU, compile and download the new configuration.
But as it was said before, you can just insert the MMC into your new CPU.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 03:47 AM   #5
Stuwertz
Member
India

Stuwertz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: *******
Posts: 16
Hi thanks to all your support . As I said I just remove the MMC card from old cpu and inserted into the new one . It’s ok .

For my knowledge I have the latest project in that HW configuration if I can able to select cpu 3.2 only . it will be ok for the 3.2.3 cpu .
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2018, 07:32 AM   #6
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuwertz View Post
Hi thanks to all your support . As I said I just remove the MMC card from old cpu and inserted into the new one . It’s ok .

For my knowledge I have the latest project in that HW configuration if I can able to select cpu 3.2 only . it will be ok for the 3.2.3 cpu .
It should be fine. I don't think they include the 3rd digit in the dropdown, usually. Those very minor revs are usually just bug fixes or security improvements for the built in web page.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2018, 04:08 AM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,202
It is so irriating that you get the message that the firmware is different, even when it is just 3.2 vs 3.2.2.

The backwards compatibility is pretty solid for S7 "classic".
I have programs made for decade-old 2EG10 (firmware v2.3) that runs no problem in 2EH14 (firmware v3.2).
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
siemens s7 300 shay 086 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 4th, 2014 02:57 PM
siemens plc s7 300 valski gonzaga LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 June 12th, 2013 07:05 PM
password for siemens s7 300 and s7 400 hossam saad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 14th, 2013 04:07 AM
Siemens S7 300 Shift Register Dean1278 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 September 20th, 2011 03:39 PM
OPC for Siemens S7 300 via cp5611 noomj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 21st, 2007 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


.