You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 19th, 2017, 06:23 AM   #1
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 352
ways to backup Powerfles drive parameters

I am backing up Powerflex 70EC, 525, 7xx drive parameters. I am creating Connected Components Workbench project for each machine we have. The CCW project includes all the parameters for the Powerflex drives for that machine. I am also copying device parameters to HIMs.

We do have PLC programs that have Powerflex parameters correlated.

Now, here is my question. Is there another way to backup the Powerflex parameters (Other than using CCW, RSLogix, HIM)?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 07:21 AM   #2
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 553
You can use DriveExecutive for all the drives except the 520 series, but it is a paid for software that is outdated since CCW was released.

I guess you other option if you don't want to use CCW, Logix, or the HIM is to keep a printed list of all the parameters.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 07:52 AM   #3
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helliana View Post
You can use DriveExecutive for all the drives except the 520 series, but it is a paid for software that is outdated since CCW was released.

I guess you other option if you don't want to use CCW, Logix, or the HIM is to keep a printed list of all the parameters.
Thanks for the reply. I do have DriveBrowser.

Say, what is the best way to backup Powerflex that is connected via Controlnet? I mean, other than HIM Copycat? Does CCW support Controlnet?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 08:32 AM   #4
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by unsaint32 View Post
Thanks for the reply. I do have DriveBrowser.

Say, what is the best way to backup Powerflex that is connected via Controlnet? I mean, other than HIM Copycat? Does CCW support Controlnet?
DriveBrowser does not support parameter data file storage; DriveExecutive does.

Yes, CCW supports ControlNet; you could connect and Upload/Download to/from/to any ControlNet networked VFD.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 08:51 AM   #5
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmargineau View Post
DriveBrowser does not support parameter data file storage; DriveExecutive does.

Yes, CCW supports ControlNet; you could connect and Upload/Download to/from/to any ControlNet networked VFD.
So, in CCW under Comm, do I choose the 1784-PCIC(S) driver? But my computer is connected via Ethernet to the Controllogix5000 via Ethernet switch. The Controllogix has the Controlnet card which connects the Powerflex.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cntrlnet.jpg (52.5 KB, 78 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 08:59 AM   #6
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,970
I would get a copy of drive executive.
get connected and save your work
then save the file as a text file as additional safety measure.

we use drive executive here to download parameters into a new drive if a drive dies. 6 so far in 5 years.

time saving.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 09:06 AM   #7
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
Your drive is connected to a ControlNet network which is 'bridged" to the Logix system via a 1756-CNB module.

You are connected to the Logix system via a Ethernet network subnet 'bridged' by a 1756-ENB(2,3)T module serviced by said Ethernet switch.

You will need to 'drill-down' to the CNet bridge using an Ethernet/IP RSLinx driver and then point to the respective VFD CNet node.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 09:23 AM   #8
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
I would get a copy of drive executive.
get connected and save your work
then save the file as a text file as additional safety measure.

we use drive executive here to download parameters into a new drive if a drive dies. 6 so far in 5 years.

time saving.

james
Thanks for the info. What is the advantage of Executive over CCW?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 09:24 AM   #9
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmargineau View Post
Your drive is connected to a ControlNet network which is 'bridged" to the Logix system via a 1756-CNB module.

You are connected to the Logix system via a Ethernet network subnet 'bridged' by a 1756-ENB(2,3)T module serviced by said Ethernet switch.

You will need to 'drill-down' to the CNet bridge using an Ethernet/IP RSLinx driver and then point to the respective VFD CNet node.
I will try that. I hope the 1784-PCIC(S)... is the right driver. Thanks for the great info.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 09:33 AM   #10
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by unsaint32 View Post
I will try that. I hope the 1784-PCIC(S)... is the right driver. Thanks for the great info.
If your PC is connected directly to the CNet network via a 1784-PCIC interface then use the the 1784-PCIC(S) RSLinx driver.

If your PC is connected to a Logix Ethernet subnet, you could still drill into the CNet network using a EtherNet/IP driver.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 09:57 AM   #11
dburnum
Member
United States

dburnum is offline
 
dburnum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Kansas
Posts: 147
I only recently started using the ADC function within my connected drives. Does the ADC function work, for PowerFlex drives connected by CNet?
Due to having a limited knowledgeable staff, I'm thinking ADC might be the way we move forward to make drive replacements easier.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:07 AM   #12
unsaint32
Member
United States

unsaint32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by dburnum View Post
I only recently started using the ADC function within my connected drives. Does the ADC function work, for PowerFlex drives connected by CNet?
Due to having a limited knowledgeable staff, I'm thinking ADC might be the way we move forward to make drive replacements easier.
I always wondered about this too. But I am sure you get lot more replies if you made this question a new posting. I look forward to learning more about the ADC.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:19 AM   #13
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by dburnum View Post
I only recently started using the ADC function within my connected drives. Does the ADC function work, for PowerFlex drives connected by CNet?
Due to having a limited knowledgeable staff, I'm thinking ADC might be the way we move forward to make drive replacements easier.
Unfortunately, the ADC (Automatic Device Configuration) feature is deployable only over EtherNet/IP on systems at Rev.20 and newer; moreover, it applies only to PF755s Rev.4.01 and newer, PF753s with 20-750-ENETR EtherNet/IP communications modules and PF525s; ADC requires Stratix 5700, 6000 or 8000 series switching for the VFD ADC subnet.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 11:58 AM   #14
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmargineau View Post
Unfortunately, the ADC (Automatic Device Configuration) feature is deployable only over EtherNet/IP on systems at Rev.20 and newer; moreover, it applies only to PF755s Rev.4.01 and newer, PF753s with 20-750-ENETR EtherNet/IP communications modules and PF525s; ADC requires Stratix 5700, 6000 or 8000 series switching for the VFD ADC subnet.
All true, but in a few projects I have done, it was worth changing a few of the components to get there, because from the end user standpoint, it removed the need for a user technician to be capable of loading files using a laptop.

For those unfamiliar with ADC, the Control or Compact Logix processor (not MicroLogix) with an SD memory card will store all of the configuration and parameter programming of a PF750 or PF520 series drive. If the drive is swapped out, the Stratix switch reloads the IP address, then when the CLX can see it, it checks the firmware in the drive and makes it match what the CLX is looking for, then when the firmware matches, it reloads the programming and configuration, all automatically with no user intervention.

Perfect for that third shift technician that can't spell VFD... because if a drive goes down, he only needs to handle 3 wires in, 3 wires out and plugging in the RJ45 connector. The problem a lot of companies are having now is that the older more experienced technicians are retiring, but companies won't bring their replacements in soon enough to work along side them to learn from them. I have one big end user who's management will not hire replacements until AFTER the existing tech is already gone! New hires are at a severe disadvantage when they arrive, it takes a while for them to get up to speed, but meanwhile, stuff stiill needs to be maintained.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:38 PM   #15
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,970
with drive executive, we store the parameters to the hard drive.
we then place the files on the plant network in designated folders that have a meaning to everyone.
that way, any shift electrician can replace the drive if the unit fails and they know where the parameters are.

james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different Ways to Backup FTView Programs zacslade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 5th, 2016 01:10 PM
How does this 590+ drive work without a speed or torque reference? strantor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 24th, 2014 09:02 AM
Profibus drive krome LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 17th, 2009 07:46 AM
AB Drive Tools(V2.06) W/SC 300 Interface Vietnam Bob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 20th, 2002 09:19 PM
Off topic - personal rant!! PLucas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 September 9th, 2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


.