You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 3rd, 2009, 08:24 AM   #1
MadPLC
Member
Canada

MadPLC is offline
 
MadPLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 47
Modicon Quantum (Unity) To ABB ACS 550 Drive

Hello all, first time poster here.

I have a Quantum PLC and am trying to connect to an ABB ACS 550 Drive. We are using Modbus TCP with a RETA-01 module on the drive. The communication link is ok as the RETA module sees the network but we can't get the PLC to talk to it.

We have tried all the variations of address in setting up the PLC I/O scanner (1, 40001, etc) but nothing. I have gone through the parameters and set them up according to the literature available. There is no joy in MudVille today.

I am open to pretty much any idea at this point as we are trying to start up a new plant and this is a huge hurdle we need to overcome. ABB tech support was helpful but still nothing.

Thanks everyone.
__________________
Programming PLC's and HMI's since I started.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 12:29 PM   #2
(8{)} ( .)
Lifetime Supporting Member
Israel

(8{)} ( .) is offline
 
(8{)} ( .)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 558
Stupid question.

Can you ping the RETA?

Good Luck

(8{)} (: .)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 01:46 PM   #3
MadPLC
Member
Canada

MadPLC is offline
 
MadPLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 47
I am able to ping it. The network status light shows status so it's talking on the network.
__________________
Programming PLC's and HMI's since I started.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 07:45 PM   #4
DickDV
Member
United States

DickDV is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kalamazoo MI
Posts: 2,286
Go back to ABB Tech Service and insist on speaking with a Fieldbus specialist. The Tech service guys are generally very good but Fieldbus is enough of a specialty that you need one that focuses on it.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 06:19 AM   #5
MadPLC
Member
Canada

MadPLC is offline
 
MadPLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 47
Well I was able to control the drive with a message command from the PLC. You have to set up a message block to read and write. All I am waiting for now is word back from ABB if the drive can acept a permanent TCP connection. The message block is an open and close type connection whereas the I/O scanning of the Quantum needs a permanent open connection. I don't know if the drive supports that and if it does how do I set it up.
__________________
Programming PLC's and HMI's since I started.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2009, 05:33 AM   #6
iknowsomeplc
Member
Dubai

iknowsomeplc is offline
 
iknowsomeplc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai
Posts: 193
If ABB drive supports Modbus TCP, it can act as Modbus slave and Quantum PLC can use I/O Scan to control the drive.
I guess, you must have done the I/O Scanning configuration under the ethernet link ( either base CPU module or NOE module ) in Quantum. Remember that all modicon addressing starts with 1 ( and not 0 ) and hence there may be an offset of 1 in your register addressing.
__________________
IKnowSomePLC

Say it Simple !!!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2012, 04:42 AM   #7
Ind Auto
Member
India

Ind Auto is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Maha
Posts: 2
ABB 550 Modbus Protocol has addresses with digit 4 as prefix. While communicating with ABB AC31 PLC, the function block in PLC has Address tag as a WORD input which cannot be greater than 32768. Whereas ABB 550 has Address of 40000 onwards. Please suggest.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ABB ACS 800 drive question jrexrode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 31st, 2009 03:11 PM
Is it possible? communication between CP942H Siemens S5 PLC with ACS 800 ABB Drive?? drspanda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 3rd, 2007 01:37 PM
Abb Ac Drive rajendrad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 November 5th, 2006 10:18 AM
Abb Acs 600 Ac Drive PLC BOY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 18th, 2004 01:46 PM
ABB ACS 600 Drive unit chorn46562 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 27th, 2004 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


.