You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 26th, 2023, 09:48 AM   #16
Lem
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lem is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Automation View Post
My home automation system (1 SLC5/05, 3 5/03's, 1 5/04, 1 ML1400, 2 Siemens S7-200's) controls about 140 circuits of Christmas lights and 40 circuits of Halloween lights along with 7 security lights, gate locks, fire and flood alarms, solar battery charging, 6 outdoor outlets controlled, 6 temperatures monitoring, electric blanket control, power changeover for air conditioner compressor when the controlled meter is turned off, slow cooker control, and more. Plus a fully functioning traffic light with left turn lights, Walk/Don't, Prepare To Stop When Flashing, School Speed When Flashing, antenna tower lights, block control and street lamps for a model train set I haven't built yet.
#LifeGoals

That makes my home automation setup look tiny and amateur haha, Nice!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2023, 10:18 AM   #17
plvlce
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 759
Someday maybe I will build a real home automation setup.

It won't be Rockwell though.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2023, 01:17 PM   #18
lostcontrol
Lifetime Supporting Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Automation View Post
Here's a shot from my home automation SLC of how I change setpoints
What's to stop someone writing to the HMI SP, without your knowledge?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2023, 01:33 PM   #19
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostcontrol View Post
What's to stop someone writing to the HMI SP, without your knowledge?

Maybe I am not understanding the question, but nothing: the point of that logic is that any HMI SP value outside the acceptable limits will be rejected.
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
v) I probably have the highest ratio of forum posts to actual applications in the field (∞).
vi) Hakuna matata.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2023, 01:38 PM   #20
lostcontrol
Lifetime Supporting Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbitboy View Post
Maybe I am not understanding the question, but nothing: the point of that logic is that any HMI SP value outside the acceptable limits will be rejected.
yeah I get that part.
I interpreted this logic as a response to Mr Bubba having a HMI in their locker for changing values etc (post #11)
But when I re-read it, this logic would solve the limits issue that would be imposed by the operator HMI
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2023, 03:29 PM   #21
Kefren
Member
Nicaragua

Kefren is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: León
Posts: 11
Thanks guys for all the tips, for sharing your experience.

Until now this remains in mistery for me, i could not find the reason why this happened.

Now the keyswitch is in RUN, every time I need to do online edits i switch to REM, do the things, and return to RUN.

  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2023, 08:48 PM   #22
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by lostcontrol View Post
What's to stop someone writing to the HMI SP, without your knowledge?

Writing to the setpoint without writing the same value to the HMI_Entry tag on the same scan will result in the PLC using the unchanged HMI_Entry value and resetting the setpoint back to what it was whether it's within the limits or not.


Writing an out of limits value to the HMI_Entry by a rouge HMI will result in the entry ignored and rewritten back to the existing setpoint.


To not allow a bit be toggled I have latched a separate 'register' bit and only when properly toggled by the HMI pushbutton will BOTH bits be toggled, if the usage bit doesn't match the register bit then it gets toggled back.
__________________
ivanovaautomation.com


Some Jobs Are Best Started With A Sawzall And A Dumpster On Castors
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2023, 05:07 AM   #23
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,815
Is there any reason nobody suggested that maybe the switch is faulty?
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2023, 05:13 AM   #24
mad4x4
Member
United Kingdom

mad4x4 is offline
 
mad4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ST CYrus
Posts: 288
You have had a brown or a back out on that system!

For Recokwelll - Check the Power on rules, if key is in program and you set it to remote via software then it when it next powers on it will start up dependant on the published rules and the key position.

Can't remember the exact rules but sure it was always set it to run (key) then turn back to RunP so it starts in Run rather than Stop. Before leaving site and leaving it in Remote mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2023, 11:00 AM   #25
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 6,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Automation View Post
... a rouge HMI ...
Like this?
2711PT10C21D8S.png

(sorry, couldn't resist ).
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
v) I probably have the highest ratio of forum posts to actual applications in the field (∞).
vi) Hakuna matata.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2023, 11:40 AM   #26
plvlce
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbitboy View Post
Like this?
Attachment 64210

(sorry, couldn't resist ).
No need to be sorry, it's very important we not confuse it with a burgundy HMI.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2023, 12:54 PM   #27
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,223
I'm actually not sorry the guy that invented spellcheck past away and his funnel is tomato


Anyway I was thinking of more like this: (the HMI not the screens)
__________________
ivanovaautomation.com


Some Jobs Are Best Started With A Sawzall And A Dumpster On Castors

Last edited by I_Automation; January 27th, 2023 at 01:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with upload/download of program with OMRON CJ1M PLC AB2005 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 27th, 2016 08:23 AM
PLC loose program after power outage or if PLC gets turned off koliza1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 3rd, 2016 05:08 PM
How to determine if PC file matches PLC program (SLC5/05) ryangriggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 12th, 2016 01:23 PM
Mitsubishi problem gunther LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 17th, 2006 11:01 AM
Let me know how to communicate between two plc & how to configure .... farooq mohd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 13th, 2006 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 AM.


.