You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 26th, 2021, 05:52 PM   #1
linkdude64
Member
United States

linkdude64 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Lost Angeles
Posts: 2
Red face Studio 5000 v32 Trending RSLinx Error - Ran into strange issue and got around it

This forum post I found seemed to reference the same issue, and if posts were still allowed on that thread, I might make an account there to post this, but here we are.

reddit.com/r/PLC/comments/dj6r0x/rslogix5000_trends_cant_open_spcified_rslinx/f42ixbr/

RSLinx driver diagnostics showed all kinds of errors "Can't set port type to 288", "can't read port type", "harmony failed", "no harmony port for this ip address", "can't open the specified RSLinx driver" and the like. (Screenshots below)

The situation was thus: I went online with a PLC in Studio 5000 using an existing .ACD file, and I wanted to create a trend for troubleshooting purposes. I was able to create the trend file, add pens, etc. but when I tried to run it, an error appeared "Can't open the specified RSLinx driver." Eh? What's RSLinx have to do with a trend? Tried changing the path within the program, tried creating a new RSLinx driver and reconnecting to it there, tried opening/closing RSLinx...everything but deleting the Harmony files, which I don't have security access to delete, but anyway, on to the path which bore fruit:

Under "Select Recent Communications Path" filtering via the checkbox "Show Only Paths Matching Serial Number in Project" excluded my current path out of the list. I closed the .ACD file I was using and uploaded to a new file (I had connected using an existing .ACD) and it defaulted to a completely different file name. Saving that file, opening it, and then creating the trend using THAT file worked - I am able to run my trends, now. What a relief...

Figure this might help some poor soul in the future - thanks to all for your help over the years. Cheers!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2021, 08:33 AM   #2
Al89
Member
United States

Al89 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: RI
Posts: 1
This man lurked for 3 years, then made his first post as a PSA when he found a poorly-documented issue and then solved it.

Legend.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2021, 11:16 AM   #3
linkdude64
Member
United States

linkdude64 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Lost Angeles
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al89 View Post
This man lurked for 3 years, then made his first post as a PSA when he found a poorly-documented issue and then solved it.

Legend.

Well THIS man lurked for *counts on fingers how long ago July was...* two months, then made HIS first post a PSA about a PSA!!!


Mythic!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2022, 11:22 PM   #4
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,522
Just dropping in to say thanks, this helped me yesterday.

To add my 2c: I had a program called, say, "Line1Processing" that I was commissioning. Each morning I would copy and paste the program file and append today's date, so that I had a series of files from the end of each day to refer back to if needed. So my file today was called Line1Processing_20220513. Tried to run a trend and got the same error, found this post, renamed the file back to Line1Processing, and trends were all good. So it may not be necessary to upload per se, just to change the file name. I'm not sure if it was the fact that I changed the file name back to the file name that had been used for the initial download/upload, or that I changed it back to match the processor name in the program. If you were to do an upload, you'd get a file that both (a) matches the processor name, and (b) is the same file name that you uploaded with, so it could be either.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 PM.


.