You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 13th, 2022, 08:27 AM   #1
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 8
Proficy Machine Edition Out of memory

Hello all,

I have Proficy Machine Edition 9.5 running on a Win7 Enterprise laptop with 16GB of RAM.

I am attempting to upload from a QuickPanel Mini (CQPM3D200B2P-A). I made a new project with the correct Model chosen (QPM-3xxxx) and connected using a USB to serial adapter and the correct cable. I have successfully Uploaded and Downloaded with this setup with a spare unit on the bench using a single simple screen for testing.

I begin the upload and it starts properly with the screen going into transfer mode. There is a step where PME restarts the QuickPanel and just after that, I get a popup window titled "Proficy Machine Edit..." with the message "Out of memory." There is one box to click, if I click [OK] to dismiss the window PME is still showing "Uploading from QucikPanel" at the step "Reading Project Tags Data" and this will hang until I kill PME using task manager.

What is this Out of memory message telling me? I can't imagine it to be true but is the computer out of memory? This has been a show-stopper problem so far. I have an old laptop running Win95 with QD3.6 that I may be able to read the QP with and make a .proj file, but I don't see why PME wouldn't work.

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 08:44 AM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,850
Try cleaning the project build folders. They hold temporary files associated with the upload/download procedures. I'm on my way out the door so I don't have time to give you the exact details of the menu trail you need to follow.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 08:56 AM   #3
dYoast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dYoast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 236
What SIM version do you have installed for 9.5?

There is a note in SIM 6 about an out of memory error for a download to a QP. It is possible an upload causes the same problem.

The latest SIM for version 9.5 is 28. I think the SIMs are cumulative.
You can download from: https://emerson-mas.force.com/communities/CC_Home
You will have to register to be able to download.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 09:47 AM   #4
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 8
I have SIM 16 Build 7677
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 11:55 AM   #5
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 8
I should also mention something that I forgot, when uploading with the QuickPanel mini I have to open PME as Administrator or I will get "unable to create file" alerts in the message area and it will hang trying to upload. So add the step "Open PME as Administrator" in the first post.

I tried uploading from a QuickPanel Jr (CQPK3D200L2P-A) and had the same result, "Out of memory" at the same point in the upload process.
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:22 PM   #6
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dYoast View Post
What SIM version do you have installed for 9.5?

There is a note in SIM 6 about an out of memory error for a download to a QP. It is possible an upload causes the same problem.

The latest SIM for version 9.5 is 28. I think the SIMs are cumulative.
You can download from: https://emerson-mas.force.com/communities/CC_Home
You will have to register to be able to download.
I upgraded the sim version from 16 to 28 using the software at the link you shared, thank you. I see the same message.

Does anyone know if this could be caused by the original builder not including the project file when downloading to the quickpanel?
  Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:34 PM   #7
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,850
As far as I know, if the OEM did not include the project file in his download, you get a message advising that, not the message you're seeing. At this point if cleaning the project build folders hasn't helped, I'd uninstall/reinstall Proficy Machine Edition.
Are you using the (recommended) 64-bit version of Windows 7?
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:52 PM   #8
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 8
I am using Win7 64 bit.

An update: I opened a ticket with Emerson and they remoted in to do a "clean uninstall" which included uninstalling PME and removing extra files and registry keys the uninstaller did not remove. Then a clean install of PME 9.5 and patch to SIM 28. Problem persists.

They also said this is a known issue that was patched in SIM 28 but tested on Win10. They did not know if the patch was tested on Win7. I am working on getting PME installed on a Win10 machine with a temporary 30 day license from Emerson to test this. I will share my results.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proficy Machine Edition 7 eng_mhmd2008 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 16th, 2018 08:46 PM
Add drive I/O controller to Proficy machine edition. phongnhatdo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 7th, 2013 10:50 AM
Cross reference on Proficy Machine Edition Eugen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 17th, 2012 10:11 PM
Proficy Machine Edition Crashing Issues DNapier LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 21st, 2012 10:42 AM
Requesting VersaPro or Proficy Machine Edition Programs for Learning TurboCharger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 1st, 2012 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.


.