You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 12th, 2022, 09:46 PM   #1
ThomasGruetter
Member
United States

ThomasGruetter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 45
Convert Studio5000 to Logix5000

Customer has a program running in a 1769-L19ER-BB1B FW ver. 30 controller and bought a used machine with a 1769-L23E-QBFC1.
Can we convert the ver. 30 program to ver. 19 FW. The older CompactLogix has all the hardware we need but need to know the complexity of converting to this FW (Logix5000).
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 07:21 AM   #2
jstolaruk
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,721
Because of the unique embedded I/O of the L23, and going between Studio and RSL is a hassle (you have to play around with the ASCII version of the original), I find it easier to open both projects side by side and export/import or copy/paste chunks over checking as I go. And I would use firmware that works with v20.05 RSL5K.
__________________
I don't always test my code but when I do, I do it in production.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 09:38 AM   #3
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 3,697
There are several things that could prevent conversion. There are many features and modules that have been added since version 19. Using any of those could prevent conversion from being successful. But it doesn't hurt to try.

There are two things you will definitely need to change in the L5K file. First, on Line 12 you will need to change IE_VER to version 2.10.

Second, you will need to search for CHILD_PROGRAMS and END_CHILD_PROGRAMS and delete them. These were introduced in version 24 when "Program tags" were changed to "Local tags".

OG
__________________
I despise when people take random quotes and ascribe them to me - Julius Caesar
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 10:08 AM   #4
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 3,173
V32 to V23 conversion

What about brute force :
- Open V30 and V20.04 at the same time. Two monitors if possible.
- Create new ACD program on V20. use the same name if you want.
- create tasks on V20 based from what you see on V30. use the same names
- create programs the same way with the same names.
- copy routines from V 30 to V 20, use copy and paste
- copy all tags from V30 to V20, use copy and paste
- take into account that L23 has I/O of its own, remember that L23 only accepts up to 4 modules.
- convert(change) alias addressing to new program taking into account L23 features.
- Check everything thoroughly. It´ll take some time.
- Attach you will find a conversion that I tried today . See attached figure
- My example is based on V32, on V30 should be almost the same.
Attached Images
File Type: png V32_to_V20_Conversion.png (123.6 KB, 55 views)
__________________
My two cents.

Last edited by widelto; May 13th, 2022 at 10:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2022, 08:39 PM   #5
ThomasGruetter
Member
United States

ThomasGruetter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 45
Thank you all. The 1769-L19 program is quite complex for my skill level. I will prefer to use the same hardware versus spending lots of time to convert. Just wanted to ensure myself that there's not an easy method I didn't know about and I want to be frank with the customer. Really appreciate the input!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio5000 Convert a UDT array to a DINT array timryder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 2nd, 2022 11:17 AM
Logix5000, ControlNet fault with code 16#0022 and 16#0203 wendaiyu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 22nd, 2016 11:23 AM
Super annoying behavior of RS Studio5000 (Logix5000 V21) TConnolly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 16th, 2013 09:33 PM
convert string to interger in Logix5000 smcmanus LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 15th, 2006 02:12 PM
+ or - for Logix5000? Rob D. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 May 19th, 2006 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.


.