You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 4th, 2018, 12:06 PM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
1771-IFE no configuration after power outage

Customer got hit with the Nor'Easter and just got power back this AM.
Trying to solve a problem where they have (4) 1771-IFE (series C) modules that are all flashing green. I understand this means no configuration loaded, but with the PLC in run mode and the block transfers executing, how is there no configuration loaded?
Trying to save myself a road trip today, although it doesn't seem likely. Unfortunately, AT&T is having issues, so their VPN is down.

There are other analogs on Flex I/O that are reading fine, so obviously the program is still active. Not sure why these four modules are not cooperating.

Last edited by phuz; March 4th, 2018 at 12:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 12:23 PM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,149
Have you tried to go to program mode and back to run mode? (with key switch)

The block transfer read may be flashing but the block transfer write may only execute once ( depending on how its programed). Manually forcing it thru software?
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 12:31 PM   #3
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
Have you tried to go to program mode and back to run mode? (with key switch)

The block transfer read may be flashing but the block transfer write may only execute once ( depending on how its programed). Manually forcing it thru software?
You're probably right. These particular BTWs have a power-up bit (XIC) that energizes the BTW, but if the module is not configured, it should be triggering the BTW. I'm guessing this is the hangup, although without the VPN right now, I can't see. I'm trying to get the customer to get online with it first.

However, one of those four modules has a S:1/15 bit to trigger it, so I would expect that one to work, at least.

Last edited by phuz; March 4th, 2018 at 12:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 01:12 PM   #4
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 5,463
are the IFE modules all located in the "Local" chassis - (with the processor) or are they located in a "Remote" chassis? ...

and just to make sure - please confirm that the processor is actually a PLC-5 (specifically, it's NOT a Control/CompactLogix running the older 1771 hardware) ...
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.


Last edited by Ron Beaufort; March 4th, 2018 at 01:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 04:20 PM   #5
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Beaufort View Post
are the IFE modules all located in the "Local" chassis - (with the processor) or are they located in a "Remote" chassis? ...

and just to make sure - please confirm that the processor is actually a PLC-5 (specifically, it's NOT a Control/CompactLogix running the older 1771 hardware) ...
Haha, yes it's a PLC-5. All local I/O.

I cycled power, pulled all modules except the IFE, still had flashing light. Killed power, pulled the battery for a minute, re-downloaded the program and BINGO...it was back. Somehow something was corrupted and reset during a fresh download. We are upgrading this PLC-5 in the next few months.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 04:22 PM   #6
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,149
Memory module??
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 04:23 PM   #7
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
Memory module??
It does have one, yes.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 04:25 PM   #8
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 10,149
Store the latest program, just to be sure.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2018, 04:26 PM   #9
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey View Post
Store the latest program, just to be sure.
Yup, did that before I left.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2018, 12:04 PM   #10
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 820
and make sure the backplane switch is set to load it on corrupted memory... Just saying...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC loose program after power outage or if PLC gets turned off koliza1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 3rd, 2016 04:08 PM
2 24VDC power supplies cskaggs2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 16th, 2010 12:24 AM
1771 ife input caculation helloooo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 21st, 2006 07:26 PM
1771 ife configuration helloooo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 21st, 2006 04:17 PM
Loop Powered Instruments sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 4th, 2006 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


.