You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 24th, 2018, 01:18 PM   #1
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 71
FactoryTalk View ME-Piloted List Selector Properties/ Top Position ?

Good Afternoon ,

Have you ever done something , that you surprised yourself , and when you go back , you can't figure out what you did . Within the connections tab of Piloted List Selector Properties there is " Top Selection " . I have a tag in that , but I can't remember why I did it . Could you please explain what this does. Below is the definition from the help .
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Top Position

Assign a tag to this write connection. Whenever the list scrolls, the value of the top visible state in the list is written to this tag.

Thanks in advance,
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 07:41 PM   #2
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 418
Sometimes RA help is hit or miss, but I have to say this time, it's pretty self explanatory. In the list you see, the value at the tippy top is written to the plc.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2018, 08:58 AM   #3
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 979
The Top Position is only written if list is scrolling. If all positions are shown then Top Position is not written.
Attached Images
File Type: png Top Position.PNG (8.1 KB, 34 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2018, 10:00 AM   #4
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 71
Ok. I got you . Thanks , both of you.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2018, 09:36 PM   #5
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 71
Ok , this is the portion of this application that I did , probably with your all's help , that I did over about 2 years ago but I forget what I did.

So I have a Piloted List Selector , that I have certain part numbers in . When I ran out of part numbers , I started to put the unused states with the following variable ........

/*N:9{[Line4 PLC ] HMI_New_Recipe_1} No Fil

These states , with variable's , are for the operators to add any other part numbers that they may have from a Numeric Input Cursor Point , that is to the right of the Piloted List Selector. Could you guys please "Jog" my memory of what the variable above is doing ?

Thanks again for your help
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View- Using a Piloted List Selector.Can only get 5 digits using Variable Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 16th, 2016 12:19 PM
FactoryTalk View SE data logging problems yrret0715 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 17th, 2015 10:55 AM
Programmatically update FactoryTalk View SE client recipe list nbet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 23rd, 2014 03:44 PM
Position Feedback with Mitsubishi Servos kpizzolatto LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 13th, 2007 12:48 PM
compumotor drive burning out drewcrew6 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 July 22nd, 2002 06:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


.