You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 24th, 2020, 10:02 AM   #1
Automatedsoup
Member
United States

Automatedsoup is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Boston
Posts: 1
Configuring a 1783-NATR device trouble

Hello all,


First post so here goes.
Trying to initially configure a AB 1783-NATR device. First time I've tried this. Using the 1783-NATR user manual and following it step by step. I get to point where it tells me to reset the device. When I do, a message appears saying "Rebooting, please be patient". After about 4 hours of being patient I factory reset the device and tried again. Same thing. I tried another NAT and same thing. Does anybody have any experience with doing this?

Last edited by Automatedsoup; September 24th, 2020 at 10:22 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2020, 10:24 AM   #2
Gadelric
Member
United States

Gadelric is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Midwest
Posts: 133
I had a similar issue with a NAT device.
In the end, I saved the profile from a good device to an SD card.
Put the SD card into the one I was trying to set up and uploaded the profile.
After it rebooted I set the 1 to 1 translations and rebooted it again.
The rest of the process that we use is standardized so all I had to do was set the public and private IP address for translation as well as the device IP.
Once everything was set up I connected it to the plant network and everything worked out.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2023, 11:29 AM   #3
raamakoti
Member
United States

raamakoti is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: home
Posts: 20
don't hit the reset module. The warning says this "Resetting the module causes all connections to or through the module to be closed, and this may result in loss of control?
Instead the better alternative is unplug the power and power it back and that will keep all your changes and you don't need to wait for 4 hours.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Device Net Flexi Trouble Jorge Perez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 30th, 2006 12:45 PM
Program Structure DDV LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 78 September 18th, 2006 07:16 AM
PV 600 Plus - Cockpit Trouble glaw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 June 30th, 2006 12:53 PM
Analogue Inputs - Sink, Source, Help! Yabadabadoo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 26th, 2005 02:48 PM
Turning Device and Embossing Device ferdiecobilla LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 10th, 2003 04:01 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


.