You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 17th, 2022, 11:49 AM   #16
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,588
can you post the N value (values? there may be two; hexadecimal would be best), and what the corresponding float value should be?
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2022, 12:25 PM   #17
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 16,694
Protip: while Windows Snipping Tool and Microsoft Paint are fine, I love the inexpensive FastStone Capture tool for taking and annotating screenshots. Folks are much more likely to read your posts if they don't have to manipulate the images to read them.

I may be particularly grouchy about it because I have a stiff neck.

I admit I'm not familiar enough with CIP Generic Messaging in the MicroLogix 1100 Series B to say if there's a way to natively put data into a Float data file.

But the standard way to work around it is to use the Copy Word (CPW) instruction. That's a MicroLogix-specific instruction that can copy data bit-by-bit between Integer or Long data types and Float datatypes. You might have to swap bits or words, though I would expect an E+H device to use an A-B compatible data order.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2022, 12:57 PM   #18
mylespetro
Supporting Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by emomorales View Post
This is a ethernet IP flowmeter. Wouldn’t think it would reference 4 to 20mA
Yes, I wasn't implying it would refer to 4-20mA, moreso the 0-100% values.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2022, 01:36 PM   #19
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,588
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
But the standard way to work around it is to use the Copy Word (CPW) instruction. That's a MicroLogix-specific instruction that can copy data bit-by-bit between Integer or Long data types and Float datatypes. You might have to swap bits or words, though I would expect an E+H device to use an A-B compatible data order.

+1; this is what I was hinting at.
__________________
_
Brian T. Carcich
i) Take care of the bits, and the bytes will take care of themselves.
ii) There is no software problem that cannot be solved with another layer of indirection.
iii) Measurement is hard.
iv) I solemnly swear that I am up to no good
  Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2022, 08:50 AM   #20
emomorales
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

emomorales is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25
I’ve decided I’m going to leave it as is for now. I’m way too busy to fiddle around with this thing. The operators don’t need the flow on the HMI anyway they can read it directly off the flowmeter. Next year when I go into this station to replace the pump control instead of tying it into this micrologic I’m just gonna replace it with a micro 820. I don’t want to jump through hoops just to get a Flowmeter to talk to something especially on a controller that’s going to be obsolete in a couple years anyway. But I really appreciate you guys for the input.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1100 to micrologix 1200 connection Afrasyab LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 29th, 2016 10:08 AM
Communication between android and Micrologix 1100 pehegr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 3rd, 2015 06:04 PM
CIP Generic / ReadSocket seb.unicycle LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 27th, 2015 11:19 AM
Controllogix and Micrologix 1100 MSG Ethernet Nadir_Hernandez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 16th, 2013 10:47 PM
Net-Eni (MicroLogix 1200) Communication loss over time with Third-Party scada JPS_BPR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 March 23rd, 2011 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 PM.


.