You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 20th, 2020, 04:48 PM   #1
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 330
Codesys HMI with AB PLC

Using Codesys HMI with AB PLC



I'm sure this somehow possible to do this but how practical is it to do this and has anyone done it?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2020, 08:03 PM   #2
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 575
What model HMI and Software are you using? What model PLC is it? I have done this using an Eaton HMI and Galileo with ease. It's just a matter of selecting a different driver, but I was also using a tag based CLX type system over Ethernet.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2020, 08:28 PM   #3
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 330
Vanilla Codesys Linux Runtime, or maybe IFMs new Codesys HMIs

Well we use Compact Logix, so it is all tag based.

Yeah I'm wondering if I can do it all based on Tags, and also if I can import tags from the PLC or from a .l5X file. Also are Structs/UDTs supported over EIP in codesys?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun

Last edited by theColonel26; May 20th, 2020 at 08:31 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2020, 09:08 PM   #4
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 575
When I tried it, I was using native tag types. I don't have an answer on structures and UDT's, but I think that also comes down to your programming environment.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2020, 10:50 PM   #5
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 330
what do you mean native tag types? Native to Codesys? or just that they aren't user-defined?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2020, 11:23 PM   #6
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 575
Not user defined. Now that I think about your question a little more, Do you mean using the Visualisation in CoDeSys to communicate with AB PLC's?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2020, 11:28 PM   #7
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 330
Well using Codesys Visualization as an HMI for another PLC. In this case a AB Compact Logix PLC.
So yeah it would need to communicate with the AB PLC with Ethernet/IP
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2020, 12:56 AM   #8
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 575
Ok, disregard what I've posted. My experience was with V2 and V3.5 SP7, prior to the addition of the CoDeSys HMI line of features. The in-built visualisation would not have done it in 2 and 3 though, because it did not support external targets or relevant drivers.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2020, 09:01 AM   #9
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 140
Hello theColonel26: Codesys supports both EtherNet/IP scanner and EtherNet/IP adapter. The EtherNet/IP scanner function is supported with the basic license but the EtherNet/IP adapter requires an additional license. You can configure the EtherNet/IP adapter with the maximum IO that the CIP specification allows I think (500 bytes or so both ways). When you write the Codesys program, the adapter IO configuration has the option to generate a customized EDS file for the configuration of the CompactLogix scanner. I found this configuration very easy to do. I have not done the opposite (CompactLogix as an adapter and Codesys as the scanner), but I guess it should be possible. Neither of these are tag based solutions, so you have to write code to move data from your CompactLogix tags to the desired location on the Coodesys adapter's IO tags.


Another option is to use a software such as Softing's dataFEED which can talk to Codesys' OPC UA server (supported by default) through dataFEED's OPC UA Client, and to CompactLogix though EtherNet/IP symbolic messaging. dataFEED can do this client to client communication and has a very good data exchange function to exchange data between two dissimilar data sources, triggered y by timers, etc. Really powerful. This would be tag based communication, but of course if you do not have already a Windows PC as part of the system this one solution is not that cost effective.
I hope you may find this useful.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2020, 11:47 AM   #10
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 330
Thanks Alfredo, for clarity can you elaborate on what the difference is between the Include E/IP Scanner and the add on E/IP Adapter?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2020, 11:04 PM   #11
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 140
OK, I try to elaborate. If on Codesys you add the EIP Scanner option, then CompactLogix must be the target of Codesys EIP scanner. I have never done this so I do not even know if it is possible. I would only recommend you to try to do this if you cannot buy the additional license for Codesys. One of the screenshots (20200522_PLCTALK01.png) elaborates on this option **not yet tested by me**, so there is much to figure out, and I do not recommend this approach, because normally CompactLogix is a scanner.
The other approach I have tried and find this works. In this case Codesys is the target of any EtherNet/IP scanner such as CompactLogix. The screen shots 20200522_PLCTALK02.png explains a little the configuration for Codesys. As I said, I have purchased the EIP adapter license for Codesys EIP and was able to confirm this works. I also upload a sample Codesys program for you. Unfortunately the documentation for this functionality is not the greatest 3S document, as you will notice. it took me a while to get it right the first time. I will be happy to further explain if this information is not enough. I am not sure this one EIP adapter option works in demo mode, but I think it does not. I hope this is useful for you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200522_PLCTALK02.jpg (111.6 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg 20200522_PLCTALK01.jpg (187.3 KB, 5 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Raspb_002_Codesys_EIP_adap_example_for_theColonel26.zip (106.5 KB, 1 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2020, 03:36 AM   #12
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 140
By the way, the required license for the Codesys Ethernet/IP adapter functionality is EUR 100.00. Details in link below:
https://store.codesys.com/codesys-et...p-adapter.html
Datasheet available in link below:
https://store.codesys.com/attachment...nload/id/8692/
  Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2020, 02:45 PM   #13
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 330
ooooh ok the difference makes sense now, thank you.


I don't think there would be anything wrong with using the Codesys EIP Scanner (Master) and having the PLC act as the slave. That relation is done on a per connection basis as far as I know. This is how most HMIs interact with Compact Logix PLCs.


Thanks I will keeping looking in to it.
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2020, 08:11 PM   #14
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 140
Hello. Good to know this was helpful.

Please note, the HMIs I have worked with act as a CIP client using Logix symbolic messaging, which is explicit messaging (either connected or unconnected). The scanner adapter communication is implicit messaging and would require configuration of the adapter connection on logix. With symbolic tag messageing there is no need to do configuration in logix for the communication with the CIP client. Further, whereas a normal HMI can access all tags in logix, the scanner can only access the tags for the adapter connection.

I hope this helps.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron HMI and PLC connection issues aoto10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 23rd, 2016 04:27 AM
PLC, HMI, Modbus device ericteuh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 19th, 2014 03:50 PM
Proface HMI to AB PLC Scott01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 6th, 2012 10:54 PM
AB Rockwell Automation PLC 5/30 retrofit john.mike LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 20th, 2012 02:38 PM
Communication between Siemens PLC en AB PLC through profibus? pietervdb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 14th, 2007 07:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 AM.


.