You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 22nd, 2020, 05:01 PM   #1
GENERY
Member
Singapore

GENERY is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
RSLogix 5000 PID Question

Good day everyone. I would like to ask something regarding PID Instruction. I noticed one of our machine's PID instruction status is showing "PID Initialize = NO". I am wondering if this can cause the PID not to function normally? And how to initialize it?

Reason for asking is because one of our older machines suddenly is unable to achieve the setpoint temperature. Is it controlled using the PID instruction. I went online tot he PLC and checked the rung condition are all OK and hardware side are also OK. Only noticed the PID instruction is showing "PID Initialize = NO". I have compared with our offline backup PLC program and noticed the PID Instruction status is showing PID Initialize = YES. Hence, I tried to download our backup program and everything is back to normal and now is showing PID Initialize = YES.


Thanks for your kind attention and stay safe.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2020, 07:31 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,090
You should be able to just check the box and it will begin to function normally. Or, you can set the PID's .INI bit, which does the same thing.

If the PID scaling values are invalid, I believe that this box will be unchecked. I also seem to recall that if you modify the scaling values using ladder logic instead of the PID dialog box, the INI bit turns off and you have to turn it on again (or possibly that it didn't turn off, but the PID wouldn't work until you turned it off and on again yourself). I'd love to know how many tequilas the RA engineer who implemented the "initialised" function had consumed that day. I wonder if the Four Points bar was involved...
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2020, 10:08 PM   #3
willxfmr
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

willxfmr is offline
 
willxfmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 410
Don't mind me....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
I wonder if the Four Points bar was involved...
Not to be a stickler on details, but to my knowledge most Rockwell ideas originate from the Airport Lounge, not Four Points.

Bubba.
__________________
“Now will come the nay-sayers with all the reasons why you shouldn't do this. Some of them are teachers, and some of us are doers. Besides, you have got to let the smoke out of this equipment every now and then, or it starts to clog up the chimney.”
~Lancie1
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2020, 04:59 AM   #4
GENERY
Member
Singapore

GENERY is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
You should be able to just check the box and it will begin to function normally. Or, you can set the PID's .INI bit, which does the same thing.

If the PID scaling values are invalid, I believe that this box will be unchecked. I also seem to recall that if you modify the scaling values using ladder logic instead of the PID dialog box, the INI bit turns off and you have to turn it on again (or possibly that it didn't turn off, but the PID wouldn't work until you turned it off and on again yourself). I'd love to know how many tequilas the RA engineer who implemented the "initialised" function had consumed that day. I wonder if the Four Points bar was involved...
Thanks ASF.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RsLogix 5000 Scaling analog input to use in PID Dera bsee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 14th, 2014 04:54 AM
RSLogix 5000 PID control broman973 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 21st, 2013 08:51 AM
RSLogix 5000 troubleshooting question ldjohnson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 5th, 2012 06:58 PM
Pid Cascade Loops Rslogix 5000 learner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 23rd, 2008 07:36 PM
PID configuration in RSlogix 5000 version 16 manasi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 9th, 2008 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 PM.


.