You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 22nd, 2018, 03:00 AM   #1
nuflia
Member
United Kingdom

nuflia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Teesside
Posts: 9
ControlLogix 1756-IF16 as 4-20mA

Hi ,
hope everyone is doing well,
1756-IF16 Single-ended mode ,Input range;
10V
010V
05V
020 mA

Can it be used for 4-20mA
or do I need to have 1756-IF16H to get 4-20m

is there anyway 1756-IF16 can be scaled to accept 4-20mA
  Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2018, 04:31 AM   #2
Oceansoul
Member
United Kingdom

Oceansoul is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 267
Set for 0-20mA, then in card config set raw min to 4mA to scale to your min engineering units.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2018, 05:46 AM   #3
nuflia
Member
United Kingdom

nuflia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Teesside
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oceansoul View Post
Set for 0-20mA, then in card config set raw min to 4mA to scale to your min engineering units.
Thanks for the reply , very much appreciated,
Do the transmitters on site require to be set 0-20mA or they can be left as 4-20mA
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2018, 03:28 AM   #4
JohnCalderwood
Member
Scotland

JohnCalderwood is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stirling
Posts: 632
If your transmitters are 4-20mA then leave them as that.
The PLC card allows for the options of 0-20mA or 4-20mA, hence the configuration of a 4mA minimum as an option.

Most of your plant devices will be 4-20mA as default.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2018, 07:13 AM   #5
danw
Member
United States

danw is online now
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,833
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuflia View Post
Do the transmitters on site require to be set 0-20mA or they can be left as 4-20mA
2 wire transmitters cannot be ranged to 0-20mA because a 2 wire transmitter uses about 3.5 or 3.6mA of current to operate its own electronics. Without the 3.6mA of current 'below' 4.0mA, a 2 wire transmitter would not operate.


So a 2-18mA or 0-20mA is not doable because there would be no current available to drive the electronics in the transmitter.


3 or 4 wire devices would conceivably be 0-20mA, like an analog output on a PLC's AO card can usually be ranged 0-20mA because power to drive the circuit's components is not part of the loop circuit; the circuit power supply is external.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2018, 05:23 AM   #6
nuflia
Member
United Kingdom

nuflia is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Teesside
Posts: 9
[quote=danw;785647]2 wire transmitters cannot be ranged to 0-20mA because a 2 wire transmitter uses about 3.5 or 3.6mA of current to operate its own electronics. Without the 3.6mA of current 'below' 4.0mA, a 2 wire transmitter would not operate.


So a 2-18mA or 0-20mA is not doable because there would be no current available to drive the electronics in the transmitter.


3 or 4 wire devices would conceivably be 0-20mA, like an analog output on a PLC's AO card can usually be ranged 0-20mA because power to drive the circuit's components is not part of the loop circuit; the circuit power supply is external.[/QUOTE
Thanks for the reply , I've just seen it, i agree with you , the filed instruments are supplied by the approved associated apparatus ,
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My rslogix 5000 does not listed 1756 controllogix contollers Wahidul Islam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 31st, 2017 06:19 AM
What calibrator for AB 1756 IF16 Thomas R/T Chally LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 3rd, 2015 10:01 PM
Options for -20 to +20mA output & Controllogix? Paul351W LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 19th, 2012 06:23 PM
Communication between AB Panel View Plus 1500 and 1756 controllogix controller wonderful_plc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 January 26th, 2011 09:45 PM
AB ControlLogix 1756 comm. HNguyen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 13th, 2007 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


.