You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 13th, 2003, 07:07 AM   #1
rkduet
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Angry DH485 , 1761-net aic, Panelview, micrologix

I have a dh485 network utilizing 3ea 1747-Net-aic. The network consists of a PV 300 (node 14)connected via 2706-nc13 to port 1 of the net aic and a micro1200 (node 15) connected to port 2 in one panel.This Net-aic is terminated for end node. The Aic is daisey chaned to another panel consisting of a net-aic with aPV600 ( node 2) connected to port 1 via 2706-nc13 and the micro1200 (node 13) is connected to port 2. The third net aic is daisey chained and end terminated for connection of my laptop (node 0). I can see node 14, node 15, and node 13 as long as I don't tie the node 2 cable to the net aic. As soon as I connect I lose the other nodes and and don't see node 2 at all. I have read everything I can find, I'm sure the cabling is right unless the Node 2 PV600 requires special cabeling I don't know about. I'm utilizing the Pic driver in the latest RSlinx version. I would think if that were the problem I wouldn't see any nodes.I know there is issue with the PV550 cabling, does this apply to the PV600? I'm at a loss. Any ideas would be helpful.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2003, 09:25 AM   #2
93lt1
Member
United States

93lt1 is offline
 
93lt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mount Pleasant, Iowa
Posts: 993
PV600-DF1 or DH-485?

Does the PV600 (node 2) communicate with any of the PLC's, or does it not work at all?
What is the full part number of the Panelview 600? (node 2)
2711-????
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2003, 10:20 AM   #3
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,307
If the Panelview 600 is the 9 Pin DH485 type (RS-232 DH-485, or DH-485 over RS232, however you want to look at it), you MUST cut the wire on Pin 8 of the PV600 side cable. It will definately take the network down otherwise.

Reference: AB Document 2711-UM014C-EN-P.PDF, Page 12-22.

Yes, that page is for the 550, but the problem remains with the 600.

Good luck.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2003, 10:49 AM   #4
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,921
The AIC module seems to go a little goofy when you have two devices tied to the 232 ports, plus the 485 terminal strip. Look at this post - it may or may not help.

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...ighlight=DH485
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1000: AIC required? Steve Kemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 December 8th, 2004 01:00 PM
Slc504 To Dh485 Panelview BENNY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 20th, 2004 08:36 PM
DH485 for 68 Micrologix micah1234 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 5th, 2004 10:29 AM
MicroLogix 1000, AB 1761 NET ENI and Citect elroydaman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 14th, 2003 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


.