You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 17th, 2006, 06:16 AM   #1
jaichains
Member
England

jaichains is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 46
Cool InTouch Application Script Query

Hi

I am running an Intouch Application script to display a pop-up window when a bit (x14)is true. This script runs every second.

When the bit (x14) is true, the pop up window appears (which it should). I have a close pop-up button in the pop up which closes the pop up window.

The problem is as soon as I press the close pop-up button, the pop-up window closes but the script runs again and displays the pop up again.

I am looking for something which dispalys the pop up once only when the bit (x14) is true and not while true. Please help. Thx.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 07:18 AM   #2
krk
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

krk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kent
Posts: 795
Use a condition script, (type = on true) to call your pop-up window
__________________
www.krkautomation.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 07:38 AM   #3
jaichains
Member
England

jaichains is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rotherham
Posts: 46
Cool

If, i am running the script in Quick Function and not Conditional Script, is there any other way????
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 08:42 AM   #4
krk
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

krk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kent
Posts: 795
what is stopping you having a separate condition script just to call the pop-up?
__________________
www.krkautomation.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 09:10 AM   #5
theDave2
Member
United States

theDave2 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 467
One shot the window showing:

if (bitx14 == 1) and (window_has_been_shown == 0) then
showwindow bit14window
window_has_been_shown = 1
endif

if bitx14 == 0 then
window_has_been_shown = 0
endif
  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 04:53 PM   #6
Webhead
Member
United States

Webhead is offline
 
Webhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 123
I would use a condition script to show the window (ON TRUE) as well. But I like the way theDave2 does it. If you don't want to use a condition script you could put Daves script in the Application Script or even the Quick Function you are already using.

That's the thing about programming there are so many ways to do things that half the time you stumble on the good ones by accident and form your own standards.
__________________

There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.

  Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 08:28 PM   #7
Tark
Member
United States

Tark is offline
 
Tark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 503
You can use a condition script (ON TRUE) to call the Quickscript you have already created.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 08:37 AM   #8
Webhead
Member
United States

Webhead is offline
 
Webhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 123
Yes you can. It all depends on your application....
__________________

There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to establish communication between InTouch SCADA application and RSEmulator500 gorillaz_sg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 3rd, 2015 11:11 AM
Wonderware InTouch - Auto select application blue39 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 31st, 2009 03:17 PM
RSView Application Query gareth.cantrill LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 23rd, 2006 02:55 PM
Wonderware Script Issue ControlLogix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 24th, 2005 12:56 PM
PLC application query acmavs584 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 2nd, 2005 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.


.