You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 11th, 2020, 08:35 PM   #1
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,816
RSView ME Go To Display button issue

Hi Guys, I need some help here.

I have an ME project where a "Go To Display" button on my "Log In" display will only work once, after first start-up.

This is doing my head in, there should be no reason why it does not work.

I have put the APA file on dropbox for your comments.

There are 3 log-ins, "operator", "controller", and "maintenance", none of which require a password.

user "operator" has access code A only

user "controller" has access codes A & B

user "maintenance" has access codes A & B & C

The button "Point Control System" is a Go To Display "Opening Main" button, and it has visibility if CurrentUserHasCode( A ), but it will only work once. After a log out, and/or a log-in of another, or the same user, it does not open the "Opening Main" display again.

I cannot see how or why this doesn't work, so any comments would be much appreciated.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
Everything works with smoke. Let it out, and it won't work anymore.


  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2020, 11:24 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,125
I can't give you a properly satisfying answer, but I was able to replicate the problem and find a solution.

I was testing using the "test application" feature in FTView v11. At startup, as you say, you log in and the button works. When you navigate back to the log in/log out display, the button does not work. It does not even "click" (normally when testing on the PC you can see the button depress as you hold the mouse button down, and some sort of entry is made in the diagnostics log - neither of these happen). The same held true if I copied and pasted the button and removed animation, or created a new button from scratch - all completely inoperable once you navigate back to that display.

This led me believe that the problem lay in the configuration of the display itself, so I went digging there. I found that the log in/log out display is an on-top display and its dimensions are slightly larger than the resolution of the configured HMI. Changing this to a "replace" type display, or reducing the dimensions below the hardware resolution resolved the problem.

I can't say why it behaves that way - perhaps there's something different about how the system calls the initial displays vs how they're called using a go-to display button. One other possible factor is that it appears that all of your displays are numbered zero except the Opening Main display, which is numbered one. I wouldn't have thought that should make a difference either, but when you've got behaviour as inexplicable as this, anything could be a factor.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2020, 01:18 AM   #3
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,816
Many thanks for your reply ASF, and thanks for the time you spent testing.


The "Opening" display is set to 1024 x 768, the same as the configured HMI, I can't see where it may be "slightly larger".



I will try your suggestion to make it a "replace" display later, today I have to go to site for a meeting.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
Everything works with smoke. Let it out, and it won't work anymore.


  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2020, 09:56 AM   #4
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
I see the same thing here and without reading ASF post, came to the same conclusion.

Because your Project Settings has the Border checkbox ticked, your actual screen size is 1018x762. Notice the SIEMENS text at the bottom is slightly cut off in Runtime but fully visible in development. So this On Top display is larger than the view-able space. My guess is that when a display goes off screen some objects must be automatically disabled.

OG

Last edited by Operaghost; February 12th, 2020 at 10:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2020, 10:29 AM   #5
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
Ok wait, I think I figured it out..............

When you are on the "Opening Main" screen and click on the Log In/Out button it is displaying the ON TOP display called "Opening". "The Opening Main" display is still open behind that window. You can't see it because the ON TOP display is fully covering it.

When you click on the button to re-open that display, it can't because it is already open behind the ON TOP display. You need a CLOSE button on the "Opening" display to close it and display the screen behind it.

Or, change the "Opening" display to a REPLACE.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2020, 04:56 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost View Post
Ok wait, I think I figured it out..............

When you are on the "Opening Main" screen and click on the Log In/Out button it is displaying the ON TOP display called "Opening". "The Opening Main" display is still open behind that window. You can't see it because the ON TOP display is fully covering it.

When you click on the button to re-open that display, it can't because it is already open behind the ON TOP display. You need a CLOSE button on the "Opening" display to close it and display the screen behind it.

Or, change the "Opening" display to a REPLACE.

OG
I don't think that's the case - I'm 99% certain that if you have an on top window open with a replace display behind it, you can still press a go to display button and have the replace button "replace" the on top window. Unless, of course, you have the "cannot be replaced" checkbox ticked on the on top window, which is not the case here. At the very least, the button should still allow you to click it, and there should be an entry made in the diagnostics log about "this display is already open". Neither of these occur - the button appears to be completely "frozen" and doesn't make any attempt to perform it's configured command.

Also, if this were true, then simply making the on top window slightly smaller would not have solved the problem - you'd still have the replace window behind the on top window. But resizing the on top display resolved the issue when I tested it.


Good pick up on the border checkbox in the project settings though, I didn't spot that one. I just realised the dimensions were bigger than the allowed screen area because when I changed it to a replace type display, the dimensions were automatically reduced to 1018x762 as you mentioned.

Last edited by ASF; February 12th, 2020 at 04:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 10:02 AM   #7
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
Just verified my results.

I created a new application with a Main display that was an On-top and I created two replace displays (Screen1 and Screen2). Each display had a Goto for the other displays.

When I jumped from Main to Screen1 and then back to Main, the Screen1 button was disabled. But, the Screen2 button worked. If I jumped from Main to Screen2 and then back, the Screen1 button worked but the Screen2 was disabled.

No messages are logged about the display already being open.

The size of the On-top display was never a factor. I started out like daba with a screen only slightly too big. Then brought it down to a small window. No difference.

When I tested Daba's application, changing the size of the On-top did not make a difference. You said that it did. But did you also change it to a Replace? Changing to a Replace was definitely the cure-all regardless of the screen size.

FactoryTalk View SE
Out of curiosity, I did the same setup in FactoryTalk View SE. I saw nearly the same results. The difference being that I could see that pressing the "frozen" button here did work as I could see the command being executed. But the On-top window remained open, covering the display behind it. I could have added another command to have it close the On top and open the Replace. And again, the size of the display made no difference. But here at least I could use my mouse to move or close windows.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 04:42 PM   #8
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,125
Quite right - I was sure that reducing the size solved the problem, but I've just tried again and as you say it doesn't.

Seems odd, but in any case there's a semi-logical explanation at least \_(ツ)_/
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 08:06 PM   #9
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Quite right - I was sure that reducing the size solved the problem, but I've just tried again and as you say it doesn't.

Seems odd, but in any case there's a semi-logical explanation at least \_(ツ)_/

This has become somewhat more complex.


What I had tried to achieve was if the currently logged-in user had "Logged Out", then the display changed back to the "Log-in" or "Opening" display, with no user logged in.



This has become a bit of a nightmare, because I can only test the application in a Windows XP environment running FTView version 7. This creates a runtime version 5 while testing, but the final application has to be compiled for a version 4 terminal
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
Everything works with smoke. Let it out, and it won't work anymore.


  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 09:02 AM   #10
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
I do not envy you there!



OG
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FT ME Goto Display Button Issue obi1987 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 12th, 2014 02:21 AM
FTView ME Numerical Display Issue bikerdude LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 18th, 2009 09:46 PM
Suggestions on how best to display SQL data on RsView screen. SonicClang LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 8th, 2009 10:56 PM
RSView SE Distributed Display dawn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 6th, 2007 12:58 PM
Display from event with RSView SE Distributed Greg Fowlds LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 27th, 2006 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 AM.


.