You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 14th, 2020, 09:52 AM   #1
Kipper
Supporting Member
United States

Kipper is offline
 
Kipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Belvidere IL
Posts: 18
Using a pointer or condition Don't know what to call this one.

We have a repair hole that carriers come into. As they come in they pass a RFID reader and each carrier has a tag. The repair hole can hold 5 carriers. On my PV I show 5 displays.

If you look at my logic where there is a 0 it will write the carrier ID. How can I make it so it would only write to one location not all of the locations with zeros.

Clear as mud
Attached Images
File Type: png Carrier repair cue.PNG (3.3 KB, 24 views)
File Type: png Carrier repair logic.PNG (36.0 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Kipp M Koenig
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 11:22 AM   #2
saultgeorge
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

saultgeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Detroit
Posts: 273
Hi, I'm not a hundred percent, but you may have to check the connection for the numerical displays in your HMI. Assign each display an address from your logic. I don't mean to say you don't know this, but I've made that mistake. Or use some copy instructions in logic and hold out the others in the queue until a new carrier is present. Just a thought.
__________________
"4 out of 5 Great Lakes prefer Michigan."
"I brake for no apparent reason."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2020, 01:24 PM   #3
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is offline
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 3,917
The way I have handled this in the past is add a latch of the same bit on each of the branches in the selection logic then use normally closed contacts of that bit as conditions on each of the branches. Add a single unlatch after the selection logic. This will insure that only the first detected case will be services in each scan.

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S7 300 CREA_DBL and READ_DBL and WRIT_DBL any pointer problem Szabycsek LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 28th, 2016 12:03 AM
Request help for Shift Registering Method in S7200 PLC jaffarsaleem LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 29th, 2012 02:15 PM
S7 Pointer Questions arocon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 1st, 2011 04:20 PM
Help: Looping a pointer to ANY-var in Step7 Balagos LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 21st, 2009 07:29 AM
Multiple subroutine calls Jim Yeary LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 15th, 2003 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


.