You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 13th, 2020, 10:47 AM   #1
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
I can find plc in RSlinx lite but when I open Logix RSWho there is nothing there

I can find plc in RSlinx lite but when I open Logix RSWho there is nothing there.
The driver I added in RSlinx doesnt even show up in Logix RSWho.

Trying to connect via ethernet using ethernet/ip Driver. I can see everything in RSlinx no problem but when I try to connect in Logix with RSWho nothing comes up.

This is a new computer with a new install of the software if that helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 11:12 AM   #2
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrockSamson View Post
I can find plc in RSlinx lite but when I open Logix RSWho there is nothing there.
The driver I added in RSlinx doesnt even show up in Logix RSWho.

Trying to connect via ethernet using ethernet/ip Driver. I can see everything in RSlinx no problem but when I try to connect in Logix with RSWho nothing comes up.

This is a new computer with a new install of the software if that helps.
not that I have a clue about this, but what happens if you remove the device from RSWho in RSLinx, and then refresh or let autobrowse find it again?

Also, is it possible the RSWho window in RSLinx has Autobrowse checked, but the RSWho in Logix does not? Although I would assume that RSWho in Logix runs at least a manual Refresh when it is opened?

Last edited by drbitboy; February 13th, 2020 at 11:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 11:26 AM   #3
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
Autobrowse is running in both. I have removed and restarted everything and still works the same.

In logix who active it shows the "linx ethernet gateway" driver that pops up when starting the program but thats it. No drivers that i create in RSlinx
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 11:26 AM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,237
Well, something doesn't add up. RSWho is RSLinx' default view so what exactly do you mean by "I can find plc in RSLinx"?

RSWho screen "remembers" past connection in Ethernet/IP driver and all the devices added in Ethernet Device driver even if the devices are no longer there. A couple of screenshots would help us understand your situation better.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 11:30 AM   #5
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
Sorry if it is confusing, my mistake.

I can find the devices fine in rslinx and RSWho. But when I try to find them in Who Active in RSlogix nothing shows up.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 11:37 AM   #6
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
The driver from linx actually shows up for a brief second when i first open rslogix and open who active. But then it just disapears from the list before I can even click on anything.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 11:47 AM   #7
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
Which versions of Logix and RSLinx are you using?

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 12:06 PM   #8
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
Linx 2.43.01.23
Logix 500 6.30.00
Logix 5000 20.1 is the newest i have loaded
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 12:15 PM   #9
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
Sounds like the Linx DLL file isn't registering correctly with Windows. I am going to assume Windows 7 here......If you are using Windows 10 I would encourage an update to a newer version of RSLinx. It is a free download.

Go to Start ==> Programs ==> Accessories ==> Command Prompt

In the Command Prompt window type the following for 32-bit Windows:
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSLinx\linxcomm.dll"

or

In the Command Prompt window type the following for 64-bit Windows:
regsvr32 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockwell Software\RSLinx\linxcomm.dll"

Press Enter after this. Close that window, and then I would restart the PC.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 12:37 PM   #10
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
Yes i am using windows 10
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 12:50 PM   #11
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 2,890
I don't believe Windows 10 support was added to RSLinx until version 3.90. That's not to say it wouldn't work, but I know I had a lot of weird issues getting old versions to work properly.

I think your versions of Logix are probably going to work, but seeing as how Linx is a free upgrade, I would look at getting that up to date. Version 2.43 was released in 2011 so things have changed a little since then.

I guess I should have asked, did this work before and then suddenly stop working? Or, has it never worked on this computer?

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 12:52 PM   #12
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
Thanks for the help. No this is a new computer so its the first time im trying to connect
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 01:03 PM   #13
alive15
Member
United States

alive15 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 517
Have you tried leaving RS Linx open, then opening your plc program? I've had a weird scenario where I exited RS Linx, and then I could not view any connections in RS Who. But when I left RS-Linx window open, then went to my program, I was able to see the connection.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 01:07 PM   #14
BrockSamson
Member
United States

BrockSamson is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 30
yes that is actually what i have been doing
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 05:14 PM   #15
kk6mrp
Member
United States

kk6mrp is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: California
Posts: 23
Every time I have seen this problem, closing and re-opening Studio 5000 allows me to see the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Msg instruction, cannot find target PLC qingrou LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 4th, 2018 01:47 PM
How to find IP address for the compact logix Rehu09 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 September 24th, 2018 12:39 PM
Control logix PLC with ESA HMI sandy5020 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 14th, 2017 01:35 AM
PLC Update - Back Issues Collection Now Available! Phil Melore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 22nd, 2015 03:17 AM
PV 600 Plus - Cockpit Trouble glaw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 June 30th, 2006 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.


.