You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread December 9th, 2019, 11:53 PM   #1
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 480
Is there an easy way to get an "Always On" tag in Logix5000?

Hey guys,

I need to have a boolean in Logix5000 that's always on. In other PLCs I've programmed (like GE, for example) there is a system tag that is always on. I'm not seeing anything like that in Logix5000. I was thinking I'd just get a coil on a rail with no contact in front of it, is that an acceptable way of doing things or is there a reason why that isn't best practice? Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 12:00 AM   #2
chavak
Member
Malaysia

chavak is offline
 
chavak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by defcon.klaxon View Post
Hey guys,

I was thinking I'd just get a coil on a rail with no contact in front of it,
Yes, that's the way in 5K
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 01:14 AM   #3
AustralIan
Member
Germany

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,048
That's the old way, but I guess it isn't true between prescan and the first scan of the rung.
Better is a SET coil which isn't reset in prescan.
Best is a Boolean constant set to true.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 02:29 AM   #4
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
That's the old way, but I guess it isn't true between prescan and the first scan of the rung.
Better is a SET coil which isn't reset in prescan.
Best is a Boolean constant set to true.
Thanks for the input. This isn't a time critical process, so if it's not true for the first scan it doesn't matter. Basically I created an AOI that lets a pump run at a certain time of day, start and stop times based on hours and minutes. Recently the client asked if I could provide an enable/disable function for certain Times of Day, so I added an enable bit to the code. The problem is, only one set of pumps needs the enable/disable, the rest of the pumps that use the same code don't need the enable/disable. So as I change my TOD code, most of the pumps/aerators that use the AOI don't need the enable/disable bit but if I want to my AOIs to be identical across the board, I need to give an always on bit for the pumps/aerators that don't care. So I guess I could create a second Time of Day AOI for the one set of pumps that need the enable/disable, now that I think about it.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 02:34 AM   #5
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by chavak View Post
Yes, that's the way in 5K
Thanks for the confirmation!
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 04:12 AM   #6
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,425
AustralIan has the correct answer if you need an actual always on bit... Create a boolean constant set to one, and set external access to None or Read Only. You cannot write to it in logic, BUT you can still change it from the tag editor. If it is absolutely critical that it always be true, I'd probably create a routine to trigger a hard fault if it is ever zero and shutdown the CPU.


Using a plain tag latched on in the program is not guaranteed to be in any state, as you can potentially change its value anywhere in the scan.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 07:14 AM   #7
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,607
For troubleshooting and future use I always add a OTL "True" to the program, and for SLC500's platforms it was OTL B3:0/1 "TRUE" along with OTU B3:0/0 for an "AFI" bit.

For other platforms (Mitsubishi, Omron, Idec, etc) I did similar too.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 07:22 AM   #8
JZerb
Member
United States

JZerb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Here
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aabeck View Post
For troubleshooting and future use I always add a OTL "True" to the program, and for SLC500's platforms it was OTL B3:0/1 "TRUE" along with OTU B3:0/0 for an "AFI" bit.

For other platforms (Mitsubishi, Omron, Idec, etc) I did similar too.
Same. In Studio 5000 first rung of the program Ill have an OTL and and OTU for an 'Always True' and 'Always False' bit for troubleshooting purposes.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 08:04 AM   #9
saultgeorge
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

saultgeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Detroit
Posts: 257
My old boss did exactly what you did, but he added what data type it was; that is if was a boolean, then the tag would be "balways_off", a DINT tag would be "dalways_off", etc. I still use it to this day. One job I had wanted place holders with a DINT data type and the tag name "ZZZ.xx" and then we could put a descriptor as to what exactly was needed if it was a little unclear.
__________________
"4 out of 5 Great Lakes prefer Michigan."
"I brake for no apparent reason."
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 08:09 AM   #10
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,254
Do you need more than one "always-on" bit? You can also use a NOP instruction.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 10:23 AM   #11
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,651
jkerekes,

I disagree with having more then 1 always on/off bits.
I had a 4 station machine with each station doing the same thing.
14 always on bits and 12 off bits were used, but the contacts were toggled, not in a rung. we don't know why the oem left it like this.

got a call at 1 am and had to go into the plant, one of the bits got turned off and it took most of the night and the rest of the day to figure out the program and eliminate these bits.

since that time, only 1 always on and 1 always off bit is allowed AND it must be the first rung of logic in the program.

james
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 10:52 AM   #12
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
jkerekes,

I disagree with having more then 1 always on/off bits.
I had a 4 station machine with each station doing the same thing.
14 always on bits and 12 off bits were used, but the contacts were toggled, not in a rung. we don't know why the oem left it like this.

got a call at 1 am and had to go into the plant, one of the bits got turned off and it took most of the night and the rest of the day to figure out the program and eliminate these bits.

since that time, only 1 always on and 1 always off bit is allowed AND it must be the first rung of logic in the program.

james
I agree. I was just curious if he needed more than one.
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 11:04 AM   #13
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,607
As for other tags, I usually add a DINT called ZERO (=0), a REAL called Pi (=3.1415927), and depending on the project other set tags that commonly get used.

Some platforms don't have a FirstScan bit, so I create one

And if the platform doesn't support a NOP I label a bit NOP.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 11:26 AM   #14
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,296
We typically have a rung like this:


Quote:
BST OTE True NXB XIO True OTE False BND
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 10th, 2019, 04:26 PM   #15
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 746
I just create a BOOL tag called AlwaysOn. Edit the Properties and make it Read only and a Constant. No logic needed.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Purpose of alias tags in RSlogix5000 grnick50 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 July 5th, 2016 12:23 AM
Understanding RSLogix5000 I/O Base Tag Addressing Structure blanchsb1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 16th, 2015 07:42 AM
Easy Builder 8000 V 4.65 Tag Editor jcp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 18th, 2014 11:14 AM
Logix5000 tag monitor update jimpad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 10th, 2005 06:41 PM
Logix5000 tag naming russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 26th, 2004 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.


.