You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 29th, 2022, 08:38 PM   #1
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
Slc 5/04 Communication Problems

Hey everyone,

I am trying to communicate with a Slc 5/04 plc using the 1747-cp3 cable, RS232-DF1 driver and a laptop. I tried using a serial to usb converter (3 of them), and using the driver but was unsuccessful in configuring the driver.

I proceeded to use a docking station (connecting the 1747-CP3 cable directly to the docking station) without the converter and I am still unable to configure the driver.

I'm unsure what I am doing wrong and would really like some help.

Thank you all for your help!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2022, 09:34 PM   #2
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee area
Posts: 3,422
the serial to usb converter software may assign a different serial port.
liik in your com settings to see which port is actually being used when the cable is plugged in and change the rslinx setting to match that port.
i hope this helps,
james
  Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2022, 10:13 PM   #3
plvlce
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

plvlce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 713
Do you have an offline program file indicating what the comm settings in the PLC are? While the default setting is for DF1, it is quite possible that it has been changed (eg to DH485, which would require additional hardware to connect).
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 09:19 AM   #4
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
I check and always change the com port in rslinx to what I see in Device Manager. I have done this multiple times and cannot seem to communicate with the plc
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 09:20 AM   #5
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by plvlce View Post
Do you have an offline program file indicating what the comm settings in the PLC are? While the default setting is for DF1, it is quite possible that it has been changed (eg to DH485, which would require additional hardware to connect).
I do have an offline copy of the program. I will check that and see what it is assigned as
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 10:44 AM   #6
joseph_e2
Member
United States

joseph_e2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Harrisonburg, VA
Posts: 370
I don't have the cable specs handy, but you will need a null modem serial cable to connect to the serial port on the 5/04. In RSLinx Classic, make sure the RS232 driver is set to the right COM port (visible in the PC's Device Manager) and then autoconfigure with the PLC connected. If it fails, first thing to try is a null modem adapter. If you absolutely can't get it to work...try with another 5/04. That PLC's port may be bad.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 01:22 PM   #7
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by joseph_e2 View Post
I don't have the cable specs handy, but you will need a null modem serial cable to connect to the serial port on the 5/04. In RSLinx Classic, make sure the RS232 driver is set to the right COM port (visible in the PC's Device Manager) and then autoconfigure with the PLC connected. If it fails, first thing to try is a null modem adapter. If you absolutely can't get it to work...try with another 5/04. That PLC's port may be bad.
I got a null model and i tried it and it didn't work. I still have not been able to communicate with the PLC. I dont have another Slc-5/04 plc to try it
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 01:25 PM   #8
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
This is the channel configuration found in the offline version of the PLC.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Channel.JPG (48.9 KB, 75 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 01:31 PM   #9
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,992
Do you have a data hwy plus cable?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2022, 01:37 PM   #10
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 11,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by localman View Post
This is the channel configuration found in the offline version of the PLC.
Because the channel is set up for Half Duplex Slave, you will need a tad more info in order to attempt to use the serial port for communicating with it using the DF1 Polling Master driver.

You need to know the Slave ID number, baud rate, and error checking method and then you need a good RS232 to Serial adapter and some luck to get that driver to work.

Get a screenshot of the Channel Config with the "Chan. 0 - System" tab selected.

Here's a good thread on the topic where Ken Roach breaks down the details very well:
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=126718
__________________
You've been taken, but you don't know it yet.

Last edited by OkiePC; September 30th, 2022 at 01:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2022, 10:17 AM   #11
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
Do you have a data hwy plus cable?
No, I do not have that cable
  Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2022, 07:35 AM   #12
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
Get a screenshot of the Channel Config with the "Chan. 0 - System" tab selected.

Can you do this? there is a chance the DH+ cable is the only what for it to work

The other way is.... reset the PLC to factory default and then download the program again after you change the system settings, but if there are any changes in the CPU that are NOT on the offline program they will be lost forever so its a risky way

OR other way number 2) Do you have a spare CPU? If I were you I would get one (cheap on ebay) and download your offline program and install it to see if it works as expected.

The other option is buy a DH+ cable, we sell an aftermarket one but its not cheap and the spare 5/04 would be your cheapest way.
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2022, 08:09 AM   #13
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC View Post
Because the channel is set up for Half Duplex Slave, you will need a tad more info in order to attempt to use the serial port for communicating with it using the DF1 Polling Master driver.

You need to know the Slave ID number, baud rate, and error checking method and then you need a good RS232 to Serial adapter and some luck to get that driver to work.

Get a screenshot of the Channel Config with the "Chan. 0 - System" tab selected.

Here's a good thread on the topic where Ken Roach breaks down the details very well:
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=126718
Thank you so much for this idea. I tried it and was able to connect to the plc. I tried everything on the thread you shared and was able to useDF1 polling master to connect to the plc.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2022, 08:15 AM   #14
localman
Member
United States

localman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 12
Update!!!!

I was able to use the suggestion by OkiePC and use DF1 polling master. I changed every parameter that was set in the plc to match parameters in the Polling master. I was able to talk to the plc, make my changes and download to it.

Thank you every one for the support. I really appreciate it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/04 Communication Issue jduong17 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 September 30th, 2022 09:23 AM
PV c600 communication with SLC 5/04 zeeshan123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 13th, 2016 05:13 AM
How to establish communication with the SLC 5/04? rodrigoevaldo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 11th, 2011 01:50 AM
slc 5/04 communication randy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 20th, 2005 02:08 PM
slc 5/04 div instruction problems eastkodakguy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 11th, 2003 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.


.