You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 27th, 2006, 01:10 PM   #1
markhommer
Member
United States

markhommer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wichita,KS
Posts: 11
RSView32 & Wonderware Intouch Install Question

Last year, I tried to install Wonderware Intouch on the same laptop that I had RSView32 installed. The two did not play well together (DCOM conflicts) and I had to reformat my harddrive to resolve the issue. Has anyone else ran into this? I have a project coming up that requires Intouch so I need to install the software but I'm hesitant. Any ideas or solutions?

Thanks in advance.

Mark.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2006, 01:24 PM   #2
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 208
Yeah I had the same problem. I contacted wonderware support and they emailed me this dcom file that I ran right after installing wonderware. Just make sure you dont reboot your computer until you run this after installing.

It wont let me upload the dcom file because it is not the correct file type.
Attached Files
File Type: txt wonderware setup.txt (112 Bytes, 45 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2006, 01:31 PM   #3
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 208
Just rename it .reg
Attached Files
File Type: plc DCOM Access Permissions.plc (1.5 KB, 32 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 01:21 AM   #4
Marc
Member
United States

Marc is offline
 
Marc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 430
I had a similar problem when installing Intouch 9.5 sp1 on a laptop with RSviews studio/ME 4.0. Intouch ran fine but RSV studio would crash after the intouch install. System restore fixed the problem but that was not a solution since I needed intouch as well. I reloaded intouch and then reinstalled Factory talk automation platform and that seems to have worked.

Just a heads up to anyone who needs both.
Marc
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 06:42 AM   #5
Oakley
Member
United States

Oakley is offline
 
Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,082
Create a VMWare session for each application.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2006, 12:30 PM   #6
markhommer
Member
United States

markhommer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wichita,KS
Posts: 11
Thanks for all the replies and advice. I will give it a try.

Thanks again,

Mark.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 07:36 AM   #7
OZEE
Member
United States

OZEE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,695
Hmmm .... I've had both on my computer at the same time without problems. InTouch would have been more like version 7.x or 8.x at the time and RSView Studio 3.x, along with RSView32.

I'm in a new job since then, but even now I have IT9.5 and RSView Studio 3.x. So, that's two different computers that I've done this with, plus at least one other engineer in my last job would have had the same setup.

Have I just been lucky??
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2008, 10:35 PM   #8
eluder
Member
Canada

eluder is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 12
Found this out today, problem on Dell laptop

Uninstall Embassy trust suite and also there is a AB Tech note on this issue with a registry edit that fixes the DCOM registry.

Wish, I would of found this out, before having to reload windows....
  Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2011, 01:56 AM   #9
vikas1947
Member
India

vikas1947 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: india
Posts: 166
hey frnds will you please send me any link to download intouch from internet please urjently required demo version will b ok
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware user input question... jimdi4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 31st, 2007 06:50 PM
Wonderware InTouch question zrawi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 8th, 2005 10:11 AM
wonderware simple question. sapoleon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 24th, 2005 01:45 PM
Wonderware Intouch Rotation Question jimdi4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 9th, 2004 12:07 PM
general rslogic500 install question LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 23rd, 2003 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


.