You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:34 AM   #16
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,744
Odd, the CPU is a 317F-2PN/DP, which has an Ethernet/Profinet interface.
But the WinCC Flexible RT seems to use a CP5611 for Profibus.

I would definitely switch to Ethernet for the migrated project.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:38 AM   #17
chopin
Member
United Kingdom

chopin is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 174
Obviously compiling does not help.

These blocks seems to be step-7 blocks and under TIA they are stored in a grey out folder

Does it mean the blocks in the folder are obsolete and cannot be used with 1500 and has to be rewritten in new standard?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 33.jpg (13.3 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:40 AM   #18
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Does it mean the blocks in the folder are obsolete and cannot be used with 1500 and has to be rewritten in new standard?
No, these blocks are system blocks used by the program. You can't edit them - they're pre-written by Siemens.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com

Last edited by sigmadelta; June 12th, 2019 at 05:43 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:45 AM   #19
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by chopin View Post
Thanks that is useful.

I have completed first stage. The project has converted to TIA.

The second step is to convert the S300 to S1500
So doing that I get the following
before you start the conversion from S7-300 to S7-1500, have you run and succeded with a compile all for both hardware, software and safety ?
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:46 AM   #20
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,744
Maybe this helps:
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/d...OC_V1_1_en.pdf
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:48 AM   #21
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 219
Right click on the PLC in the structure on the left (in project view) an choose compile (rebuild all).

Edit: was too slow pressing the post button!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 05:57 AM   #22
chopin
Member
United Kingdom

chopin is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
before you start the conversion from S7-300 to S7-1500, have you run and succeded with a compile all for both hardware, software and safety ?
Had compile software only (not safety or hardware). It has few errors but I thought I give it a shot anyway.

I am digging through TIA help on the migration subject as I go.

Last edited by chopin; June 12th, 2019 at 06:01 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 07:31 AM   #23
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by chopin View Post
Had compile software only (not safety or hardware). It has few errors but I thought I give it a shot anyway.
TIA is very finicky that there are absolutely no errors before migrating. Dont even try.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 07:33 AM   #24
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
TIA is very finicky that there are absolutely no errors before migrating. Dont even try.
Yeah... correct all the errors in Simatic Manager before importing/migrating.

I'll assume you're right-clicking the Blocks folder, and choosing "Check Block Consistency".
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2019, 08:24 AM   #25
chopin
Member
United Kingdom

chopin is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 174
Thanks for all the input guys.

I managed to migrate it eventually.

Now it is the case to resolve all errors from the log
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating projects from Step 7 v5.5 to Tia portal v13 bodef84 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 27th, 2017 05:25 PM
So Finally, what are your final opinion about TIA Portal? Iner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 12th, 2017 05:07 PM
TIA to step 7 msl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 16th, 2012 09:37 AM
How to convert Block's from Step 7 V5.4 To TIA V11 |TrUlZ| LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 16th, 2012 09:36 AM
Sequential state machines kebaldwin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 1st, 2003 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


.