You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 20th, 2004, 08:06 AM   #1
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,308
OP25 / OP27 screen problems.

Hi all,

some time ago Siemens had problems with their OP25 panels. After some time black lines would appear on the screen. The number of black lines would increase over the time until the screen would be totally unreadable. Siemens officially acknowledged the problems and arranged a replacement for all the "bad" panels. The reason for the whole thing was blamed on a bad production run at a subsupplier.

But now I am experiencing the SAME PROBLEM on several OP27 panels !
Does this mean that it is starting over again ?
And it is not helpful either that production of both OP25 and OP27 has stopped. To use the replacement OP270 requires quite a few modifications being made to the user program. I am foreseeing a nightmare.

My question:
Do others out there experience problems with the OP27 ?
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2005, 02:44 PM   #2
ivancano
Member
Colombia

ivancano is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Earth screen problem op27 (hey what`s going on brothers)

Hi, this is my firts day on forum.My problem is that on op27 screen , the repit image and it`s cut in the right side, My question is, Where is the problem?
Thanks for your answers
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 02:37 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,308
I dont quite understand what you mean by "the repit image and it`s cut in the right side". But I take that something is seriously wrong with the display (black or blank area, or black stripes).
Only remedies:
Send it to Siemens for repair.
Or exchange it with a new OP27 or OP270-6 (*).

*: Exchanging the OP27 with OP270-6 will require that the application is converted in Protool.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 06:56 AM   #4
RRobbins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RRobbins is offline
 
RRobbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 405
Jesper, I have seen a similar problem. How I fixed it was to use the loader and updated the firmware in the TP270. If you never done it, use a program called PTupdate.exe under \images subfolder in your Protool directory.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 07:02 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,308
RRobbins,
the way you describe it, it sounds like a serious problem with the system software.

The problem I had with OP25/OP27 was definitely with the hardware.
The problems were most severe after a long shutdown, after the panel was started up it would slowly get better until the stripes had almost disappeared. I suspect that the real problem was with humidity messing with a connector between the motherboard and the screen.

But if I get a problem like this with one of the newer panels, then I will definitely try out your tip before sending the panel to Siemens for repair.

edit:
ivancano can try out your suggestion.
There should be a three-fingered key combination when you start up the OP27 that allows you to clear the memory completely.
When subsequently downloading the application from Protool, the firmware will be downloaded as well.

edit again:
The key combination is: ESC + ARROWRIGHT + ARROWUP.

edit 3rd time:
The key combination is: ESC + ARROWRIGHT + ARROWDOWN.
(thanks to RR for correcting me).
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out

Last edited by JesperMP; May 25th, 2005 at 07:16 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2005, 07:13 AM   #6
RRobbins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RRobbins is offline
 
RRobbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 405
I thought it was DOWN, RiGHT, ESC. while powering it up. You need three hands and stand on your left foot, hopping..........
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview Inactivity Screen Control fartinmartin911 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 1st, 2005 12:57 PM
Simatic OP7 - Screen Forcing stevo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 12th, 2004 01:35 AM
Oh no, problems with OMRON touch screen BJR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 4th, 2004 08:19 PM
When is a PV550 ready? jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 19th, 2003 07:07 PM
Recipe Programming Ned LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 31st, 2003 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


.