You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 20th, 2018, 01:15 PM   #1
Engrlife
Member
Canada

Engrlife is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 18
Modicon m580 causing network issues

I have an m580 thats been running for about 2 months now, yesturday after a day of some small programming changes the citys network is being brought down when ever the PLC is plugged in. I have tried changing the 2 IP addresses and doesnt change anything. Not sure what would be causing this.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2018, 01:36 PM   #2
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,547
Try to reinstall old version.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2018, 03:47 AM   #3
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 845
How are your network ports configured? The m580 supports RSTP. However if 2 ports are plugged into a non managed switch then you could have issues. Has anything changed with the cabling?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2018, 07:35 AM   #4
Rockby
Member
United States

Rockby is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 18
Check your updated code! it is probably executing an incomplete operation, thereby timingout and dropping the network. Is your updated code reading or writing something? Make sure the function block your implementing is specified for single word, double word or whichever, using the wrong function block to read or write large data will timeout the network.

Are the EtherNet two independent networks? Make sure to use an EtherNet switch that is dedicated for this purpose. If you have a managed switch, it can help you to trace where the timeout is coming from.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2018, 09:30 AM   #5
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 845
Your comment of "two IPs" got me thinking.. is this a hot standby system?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2018, 11:57 AM   #6
V0N_hydro
Member
Canada

V0N_hydro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Whistler
Posts: 421
anytime I've plugged something in and brought down the network it was because I had created a loop and RSTP wasn't enabled, or some proprietary ring protocol was being used but it got a loop where it wasn't expecting it.

Are the two ports bridged thereby creating a loop in the M580?

What if you only plug in one port at a time?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KB4093108 causing issues on some Rockwell computers Stonent LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 12th, 2018 11:09 AM
Add Remote IO with Devicenet SicknoteX LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 15th, 2016 04:11 PM
Redundant ControlLogix PLC control net network chapani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 3rd, 2014 05:46 PM
DH+ Troubleshooting The Plc Kid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 August 31st, 2013 02:26 AM
MPI Network issues bill4261 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 11th, 2006 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


.