You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 28th, 2021, 07:51 PM   #1
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Windows blue screen of death help

Had my first unrecoverable blue screen on Thursday.

I got the following error ďdriver_verifier_DMA_violationĒ

Iíve tried just about everything, done the clean, restore health, on the command prompts. Rolling back to a restore point fails mid process, I tried 3 different ones.... tried running all the windows recovery options, no luck.

Short of wiping it and doing a clean windows install from a USB stick does anyone have any other ideas?

This is on my main laptop, 99% of my work is saved to cloud drives so I wouldnít really lose much, but itís going to take me several days to get everything I need back on it.

I will say that this was right after running the time synce exe in twincat 3. After you run it you have to restart. I waited till the next morning to restart, after the restart, blue screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 07:55 PM   #2
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,587
Run a memory test? Easy to do, but may take a while.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 08:02 PM   #3
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
I guess I should mention that it is win10 pro. Can you initiate the memory test from a CMD window? Thats about all I can get to... it blue screens with the same error every restart.

It’s a 1 year old Lenovo P1 gen 2.

Last edited by _Dock_; February 28th, 2021 at 08:06 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 08:12 PM   #4
KirkC
Member
United States

KirkC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: California
Posts: 21
Will it boot in "Safe Mode"?

If it won't do that, then you're probably stuck doing a re-install. Otherwise, there's hope. Did you install something recently? If so, uninstall it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 08:15 PM   #5
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
This is the error I get when I try to restore.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg C81A562B-C41B-4A87-AFE5-70F452A49386.jpg (193.2 KB, 127 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 08:18 PM   #6
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by KirkC View Post
Will it boot in "Safe Mode"?

If it won't do that, then you're probably stuck doing a re-install. Otherwise, there's hope. Did you install something recently? If so, uninstall it.

I tried enable safe mode with networking. I canít remember if I tried just safe mode, I can give it a shot.

No recent installs, even if I had Iíd never be able to get to it. Cant get past the blue screen.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 08:33 PM   #7
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by drbitboy View Post
Run a memory test? Easy to do, but may take a while.
With some googling I found the mdsched.exe, Iíll give it a shot
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 08:52 PM   #8
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,571
That must be the new improved blue screen of death
the old one was just a blue screen with a message operating system not found
i have been hit with them more times then I care to count
I had 2 different computes from different manufactures die within the blue screen with the first month of use sent back for repair several times. all running the new Windows 10 each time they said their was nothing wrong
Their standard procedure is to reset the bios back to factory settings and reload the operating system then trouble shoot the system.
then I found out that windows 10 updates the system bios from time to time and some times it doesn't quite get it right. The Blue Screen
sometimes the only way is to reinstall the operating system
Reinstall windows is the only way, then always run the updates the later updates have helped with the problem. I haven't been plagued with it for a while
Always back up your data
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 09:04 PM   #9
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Error
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EA3DDC76-18CA-4AC4-8B13-C2668C48B14A.jpg (243.8 KB, 126 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2021, 09:04 PM   #10
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
At least they’re nice enough to include a frown face for your viewing pleasure.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2021, 01:33 AM   #11
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 1,199
DMA violation sounds like a ram issue to me, or a corrupt driver. Is this one of the "fun" motherboards with soldered in ram? If possible, try swapping out for known good ram.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2021, 09:59 AM   #12
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saffa View Post
DMA violation sounds like a ram issue to me, or a corrupt driver. Is this one of the "fun" motherboards with soldered in ram? If possible, try swapping out for known good ram.
I donít believe so, Iíve slated some time to jump on it tomorrow. I think it has removable/ expandable ram ports.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2021, 12:51 PM   #13
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dock_ View Post
I donít believe so, Iíve slated some time to jump on it tomorrow. I think it has removable/ expandable ram ports.
Update.

I ran the memory test. No issues found...

Tried safe mode again, no dice.

Ok, now its just time to rip the band aid off and start over. Proceed to a clean install using a USB stick, C drive is encrypted with Bit locker! Yea fun, figure out how to turn bit locker off with the command prompts, proceed to new install from usb.

Finally have windows back on it and it appears stable. Ill be installing software for the next few days...

I hope now one else experiences this as there is no real easy recovery. (that I was able to find anyway)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2021, 03:37 PM   #14
Jim3846
Member
United States

Jim3846 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 150
Something like that happened to me on a jobsite. Laptop froze, win 10 like yours. Turned out to be my screws fell out and that speaker had iron filings on the speakers. (known issue on dells) Then since the screws fell out, dust and dirt collected inside the laptop. So cleaned out the laptop, taped it together. Reseated the ram, like I always think its the ram problem not seated. And it actually booted up and worked. I was shocked that it worked, oh well must of said my prayers that morning. hehe
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Studio 5000 v21 rroze002 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 5th, 2018 06:27 AM
RSLogix 500 (v9.00) and windows 7 Enterprise Strokur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 January 4th, 2018 06:43 AM
PV1000Plus screen saver mrm37 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 17th, 2010 06:06 AM
S7 - jumping to a screen in ProTool using the Screen Number DB RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 27th, 2006 07:35 AM
Blue Screen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 12th, 2002 11:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM.


.