You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 16th, 2021, 10:53 PM   #1
vishaldev
Member
India

vishaldev is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 1
Pencil Powerflex 755 frequency write through studio 5000

How to write frequency to Powerflex 755 drive using ethernet?
I want to give frequency command to powerflex 755 through studio 5000.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2021, 11:12 PM   #2
willxfmr
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

willxfmr is offline
 
willxfmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 436
If all the hardware is set up correctly, you just have to move the desired speed into the tag for speed reference.
__________________
“Now will come the nay-sayers with all the reasons why you shouldn't do this. Some of them are teachers, and some of us are doers. Besides, you have got to let the smoke out of this equipment every now and then, or it starts to clog up the chimney.”
~Lancie1
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2021, 08:00 AM   #3
mylespetro
Supporting Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 328
I think you'll probably have to set Parameter 545 (Spd Ref A Sel) to come from the network.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2021, 08:15 AM   #4
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
Use the startup wizard it will walk you through all the questions.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2021, 09:10 AM   #5
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3,060
Welcome to the forum.

dock, please explain how to get to the wizard.
james
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2021, 09:18 AM   #6
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 478
James,

See page 41 of this manual.

https://literature.rockwellautomatio...n-p.pdf#page40
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Studio 5000 View Designer with 5000 Studio Logix Emulate hbenkaab.takeda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 22nd, 2020 09:30 AM
Communication btw Studio 5000 View Designer with 5000 Studio Logix Emulate hbenkaab.takeda LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 12th, 2020 11:18 AM
Install Rslogix 5000 with Studio 5000 DVD? LowRange LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 16th, 2016 08:21 PM
Logix 5000 install problem smiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 26th, 2015 10:47 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55 AM.


.