You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 19th, 2007, 05:25 AM   #1
NoName
Member
Slovenia

NoName is offline
 
NoName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Domžale
Posts: 247
WinCC flex problem when retriveing a project

Hello all.

I've encoutered a problem when I work from home on a WinCC flex project. I archive the whole Step 7 project in Simatic manager and put it on a USB key. I retrive the project on a different computer, and when I open the WinCC flex project I see that in the Ouptut window I see this msg:
TIA - synchronizeing symbols
and then
Warning: The Symbol Server has encountered a problem on "ConnectTo: ". Please save your changes, close WinCC flexible and open your project again.

I haven't changed anything in the DB's, to alter the addresses of the tags or anything.
Even If I archive an unchanged project on my laptop and retrive it on the other computer the same thing happens.

I've tryed the Rebuild all, Conect to functions and nothing works... Any ideas what could be wrong?

Best regards
Ales
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 08:37 AM   #2
Manglemender
Member
United Kingdom

Manglemender is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1,194
It sounds like you have either a problem with your home copy of WinCCFlex or you're missing a required software package.

Open the project in Step7, right click on the project name in the left hand window then select Object Properties. Select the tab Required Software Packages, this may shed some light on your problem.

Nick
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 09:21 AM   #3
NoName
Member
Slovenia

NoName is offline
 
NoName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Domžale
Posts: 247
If I check wich software packages are required, everything check's out.
So I doubt that it could be a problem with the licence. I'll try and alter the graphics on my laptop and try to retrive it there, just to see if the problem will be the same.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 09:22 AM   #4
Jeebs
Member
Belgium

Jeebs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leuven
Posts: 1,059
Make sure both PC's have same software, same SP, same HF. Make sure on both pc's that WinCCFlex is integrated in Step7.

Had same error (sort of) and it was because of Software version differences and WinCCFlex not being integrated.

If everything is same, then you've got a problem....
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 09:25 AM   #5
NoName
Member
Slovenia

NoName is offline
 
NoName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Domžale
Posts: 247
This worked for a year now. It stoped working last week, and I didn't do any updateing on either of the computers. Strange...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wincc flex 2005 to flex 2007 warning Siemon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 September 25th, 2007 08:57 PM
WinCC Flex IO Field problem juanmdx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 22nd, 2007 05:24 PM
WinCC 6.0 Script.exe Memory Leak Problem Datty.Dee LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 26th, 2007 05:34 AM
upgrade problem at wincc ulkucu_hareket LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 31st, 2006 01:10 PM
ActiveX with WinCC Flex Marek Tenerowicz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 17th, 2006 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


.