You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 25th, 2015, 10:49 AM   #1
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 53
Siemens CPU 319F-3 PN/DP

I have two project sites that have several CPU-319F-3 PN/DP PLC's installed on various material handling systems. In the last two months I have add errors on them were all of the status LED's on the PLC are flashing and there is message in the diagnostic buffer that reads “DEFECTIVE: Internal System Error’ At one site it has happened to all five PLC's at the same time. This has happened twice in the last two month. On another site it has happened to two of the four PLC's but at different times. Here is a screen shot of the PLC version number. Has anyone else had an issue like this
Attached Images
File Type: png PLC.png (3.8 KB, 30 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2015, 11:14 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,703
Since it happens to several PLCs at the same time, it must be something external that causes it to happen.
Could it be caused by lightning strike ?
Is the earthing good enough ?
If the various PLCs are interconnected with each other, or other distributed panels or nodes, does everything have a proper equipotential earthing (not the same as common earth !).
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2015, 12:35 PM   #3
KalleOlsen
Member
Norway

KalleOlsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway (moustache area)
Posts: 1,770
Are all CPUs running with the same firmware version?

I just had 'the same' happening to an S7410.

Kalle
  Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2015, 12:46 PM   #4
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 53
Jesper, I am having my guys onsite check the grounding. On one site that is a distinct possibility as the electrical installation is not good. On the other site there was some lighting in the area at the time, but on the second occurrence I do not believe there was. Also on this site we have installed UPS's on the PLC's
Kalle, Yes they are all running the same version of firmware. So far Siemens has not been able to provide and real information on what might have caused it, other than a problem with the boot loader.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Siemens 151-8 PN/DP CPU first time spandy16 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 January 25th, 2013 03:52 AM
Siemens cpu 155h problem milind patel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 14th, 2010 11:22 AM
Problem Downloading Program to Siemens CPU 313C Philadelphia Frank LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 15th, 2010 06:54 AM
Cpu 414 Siemens resets sequentially ?! sepehr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 4th, 2009 11:00 AM
SIEMENS PLC CPU memory stevenPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 10th, 2006 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


.