You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:05 PM   #1
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
Dataman to Contrologix

I have some Cognex Dataman barcode readers that are connected to a Contrologix processor. We are using the Cognex supplied AOP. I am trying to trigger the Dataman via a trigger signal from the PLC. In the PLC we have set the AcqTriggerEnable and AcqTrigger, but the Dataman does not trigger, If we trigger the Dataman from the configuration software, we get the barcode data in the PLC. Is there another setting somewhere we are missing? We called Cognex tech support but they were less than helpful, kept trying to have use change exposure settings.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:18 PM   #2
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 391
Based on experience with the InSight series cameras and their respective AOP, a couple things to check:
. If you right-click on the Dataman in the I/O tree, and look at its properties, does it indicate a "running" status? Is data in the Module Info tab correct?
. Is the AcqTrigger energized for a long enough duration (at least the RPI)?
. Does the Dataman have an input status word, with bits indicating Online, TriggerAck, etc? If so, does the status match the configuration tool?

Again, these are all related to InSight cameras, and may not apply directly to Dataman.
__________________
"The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge." -Stephen Hawking
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:30 PM   #3
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
Hmm, I'm also using the AOP, must be a different version, but when I put .TriggerEnable high and toggle .Trigger I get the scanner to trigger just fine.

I'm working with a Dataman 362.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:42 PM   #4
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
What version of the AOP are you using? When looking at status I don't ever see the Trigger Ack status back from the Dataman go high. We are coded to leave the trigger signal high until the Trigger Ack is seen. Is it possible that I do not have something set up correctly in the Dataman?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:46 PM   #5
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
1.28 , I see .triggerack come high after I set both .TriggerEnable and .Trigger and stay high until I unset .Trigger.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:48 PM   #6
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
I am using that same version of AOP.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 01:51 PM   #7
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
What version of the FW are you running on the readers?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 02:17 PM   #8
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
Dravik, I will confirm. I am not too familiar with the Cognex, To get the trigger from PLC, how does the Dataman need to be configured. Should it be set to External Trigger?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 02:35 PM   #9
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,378
I use Single (External) as my Trigger Type for PLC driven application.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 02:46 PM   #10
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
Dravik, I am using a single external trigger. The firmware in the Dataman is 5.6.3. SR3
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 03:09 PM   #11
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,628
I don't have any experience connecting a Cognex Dataman scanner to a Control Logix, but I have done it via Modbus TCP. I see that I kept bit zero (trigger enable) of the control word to the Dataman high all the time and only turned bit one (trigger) on and off. Perhaps trigger enable needs to be on for some minimum time before the Dataman will respond to a trigger command. I couldn't tell for sure from your description, but if you are setting both bits at the same time, try setting the enable bit before setting the trigger bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 03:50 PM   #12
BlueAltezza
Member
United States

BlueAltezza is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 167
Like Steve said - setting both bits at the same time could be a problem. The enable should be active all of the time, then only toggle the trigger.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 04:54 PM   #13
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
I am setting the trigger enable high all the time, If I force I set the trigger bit to as a Latch and manually toggle it, I see the trigger enable ack and results available is set. If I use logic to set the latch the trigger output shows it as energized, but nothing happens. If I manually toggle the trigger latch it will work again.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 06:08 PM   #14
MHennel
Member
United States

MHennel is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spring Lake, MI
Posts: 48
OK, this is strange, If I force the trigger Output with a force command the trigger works. If I remove the force and use logic to turn on the trigger output, it will not give a send a trigger signal. If I can the Trigger output to a Latch and Latch On, the trigger signal works. I have searched through the code and this output it not used anywhere else in the program. When I force the trigger signal, I get the results available status and can see the barcode data in the PLC. Any ideas what might be happening?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2018, 06:30 PM   #15
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,628
That sounds like your logic controlling the trigger command is in a subroutine that isn't being called. Either that or there is logic controlling the trigger command in more than one place in the program.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Contrologix PLC I/O and Flex I/O ojoladapo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 21st, 2010 09:43 PM
Win CC to Contrologix The Plc Kid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 17th, 2010 11:17 AM
ControLogix Produced Messages deadgecko LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 3rd, 2007 04:52 PM
Control of Contrologix Remote I/Os via two separate contrologix redundant Processors asim_rana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 14th, 2007 07:34 PM
PanelView Plus to ControLogix sportster LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 23rd, 2005 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


.